Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCI_SEAS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? We have seasons because the earth travels closer to the sun in the summer months and farther away during winter. [SCIENCE_SEASONS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 426 28.2% 28.2%
Agree 686 45.4% 73.6%
Disagree 228 15.1% 88.7%
Strongly disagree 171 11.3% 100%
Missing 60
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
142
32.6%
117
22.9%
40
30.5%
47
29.5%
81
28.2%
427
Agree 45.5%
250
47.9%
172
50.9%
89
40.9%
63
40.4%
111
45.3%
685
Disagree 15.5%
85
12.5%
45
16.6%
29
13.0%
20
18.2%
50
15.1%
229
Strongly disagree 13.1%
72
7.0%
25
9.7%
17
15.6%
24
12.0%
33
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
359
100.0%
175
100.0%
154
100.0%
275

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
113
30.9%
120
23.7%
97
24.7%
97
28.3%
427
Agree 41.6%
134
39.2%
152
47.7%
195
52.0%
204
45.3%
685
Disagree 13.4%
43
15.7%
61
14.2%
58
16.6%
65
15.0%
227
Strongly disagree 9.9%
32
14.2%
55
14.4%
59
6.6%
26
11.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
388
100.0%
409
100.0%
392

1511


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
41
24.8%
111
30.2%
132
32.0%
142
28.2%
426
Agree 52.7%
96
53.2%
238
43.7%
191
36.0%
160
45.4%
685
Disagree 17.6%
32
15.4%
69
17.2%
75
11.7%
52
15.1%
228
Strongly disagree 7.1%
13
6.5%
29
8.9%
39
20.3%
90
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
447
100.0%
437
100.0%
444

1510


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
267
26.0%
45
29.3%
34
37.2%
80
28.2%
426
Agree 45.2%
455
52.6%
91
53.4%
62
36.3%
78
45.4%
686
Disagree 14.6%
147
17.9%
31
12.1%
14
16.7%
36
15.1%
228
Strongly disagree 13.7%
138
3.5%
6
5.2%
6
9.8%
21
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
173
100.0%
116
100.0%
215

1511


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
211
27.5%
215
28.2%
426
Agree 38.6%
282
51.7%
404
45.4%
686
Disagree 16.3%
119
14.1%
110
15.1%
229
Strongly disagree 16.3%
119
6.7%
52
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
781

1512


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
60
19.1%
43
28.4%
93
28.4%
98
32.8%
132
28.2%
426
Agree 46.0%
97
56.9%
128
50.6%
166
42.3%
146
37.0%
149
45.4%
686
Disagree 19.0%
40
14.2%
32
14.6%
48
15.4%
53
13.9%
56
15.1%
229
Strongly disagree 6.6%
14
9.8%
22
6.4%
21
13.9%
48
16.4%
66
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
225
100.0%
328
100.0%
345
100.0%
403

1512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
226
20.6%
48
30.8%
118
29.1%
34
28.2%
426
Agree 43.0%
335
52.4%
122
43.3%
166
54.7%
64
45.4%
687
Disagree 14.0%
109
19.7%
46
16.2%
62
9.4%
11
15.1%
228
Strongly disagree 14.0%
109
7.3%
17
9.7%
37
6.8%
8
11.3%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
233
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1512


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
69
31.1%
104
26.1%
145
31.2%
108
28.2%
426
Agree 50.5%
140
40.4%
135
48.0%
267
41.6%
144
45.3%
686
Disagree 14.4%
40
15.3%
51
15.3%
85
15.3%
53
15.1%
229
Strongly disagree 10.1%
28
13.2%
44
10.6%
59
11.8%
41
11.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
334
100.0%
556
100.0%
346

1513



Bookmark and Share