Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCI_BULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? When a bullet is shot straight out over a cliff, it begins falling the instant it leaves the gun. [SCIENCE_BULLET]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 255 16.9% 16.9%
Agree 475 31.5% 48.4%
Disagree 630 41.8% 90.2%
Strongly disagree 146 9.7% 99.9%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
88
17.2%
61
12.6%
22
18.6%
29
20.3%
55
16.9%
255
Agree 32.7%
180
25.7%
91
45.1%
79
24.4%
38
32.1%
87
31.5%
475
Disagree 40.9%
225
49.2%
174
32.0%
56
41.0%
64
40.6%
110
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 10.4%
57
7.9%
28
10.3%
18
16.0%
25
7.0%
19
9.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
354
100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
271

1506


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
74
19.4%
75
14.8%
61
11.5%
45
17.0%
255
Agree 30.8%
97
37.8%
146
28.1%
116
29.7%
116
31.6%
475
Disagree 37.1%
117
34.5%
133
44.1%
182
50.5%
197
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 8.6%
27
8.3%
32
13.1%
54
8.2%
32
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
386
100.0%
413
100.0%
390

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
14
8.7%
38
17.3%
76
28.3%
127
16.9%
255
Agree 39.0%
71
33.7%
147
30.5%
134
27.4%
123
31.5%
475
Disagree 45.6%
83
47.2%
206
41.8%
184
35.0%
157
41.8%
630
Strongly disagree 7.7%
14
10.3%
45
10.5%
46
9.4%
42
9.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
436
100.0%
440
100.0%
449

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
188
5.3%
9
19.7%
23
17.1%
36
17.0%
256
Agree 30.8%
310
40.4%
69
19.7%
23
34.6%
73
31.6%
475
Disagree 41.8%
421
40.9%
70
48.7%
57
38.4%
81
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 8.6%
87
13.5%
23
12.0%
14
10.0%
21
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
171
100.0%
117
100.0%
211

1505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
177
10.1%
78
16.9%
255
Agree 30.0%
219
33.0%
256
31.5%
475
Disagree 33.9%
248
49.3%
382
41.8%
630
Strongly disagree 11.9%
87
7.6%
59
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
775

1506


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
25
7.8%
17
17.3%
56
16.0%
55
25.2%
102
17.0%
255
Agree 40.7%
87
34.6%
75
31.6%
102
27.6%
95
28.4%
115
31.5%
474
Disagree 37.9%
81
47.9%
104
40.9%
132
46.5%
160
37.5%
152
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 9.8%
21
9.7%
21
10.2%
33
9.9%
34
8.9%
36
9.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
217
100.0%
323
100.0%
344
100.0%
405

1503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
143
12.3%
29
17.1%
64
16.2%
19
17.0%
255
Agree 30.8%
239
26.7%
63
36.5%
137
29.9%
35
31.5%
474
Disagree 42.5%
330
50.8%
120
33.6%
126
45.3%
53
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 8.2%
64
10.2%
24
12.8%
48
8.5%
10
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
236
100.0%
375
100.0%
117

1504


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
39
21.5%
71
14.8%
82
18.2%
63
16.9%
255
Agree 35.8%
98
28.4%
94
33.2%
184
28.8%
100
31.6%
476
Disagree 42.3%
116
40.2%
133
42.1%
233
42.4%
147
41.8%
629
Strongly disagree 7.7%
21
10.0%
33
9.9%
55
10.7%
37
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
331
100.0%
554
100.0%
347

1506



Bookmark and Share