Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCI_LIGH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? A traditional light bulb gives off light because of the high electrical voltage inside the bulb. [SCIENCE_LIGHTBULB]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 142 9.5% 9.5%
Agree 716 47.9% 57.4%
Disagree 499 33.4% 90.8%
Strongly disagree 139 9.3% 100.1%
Missing 71
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
43
9.8%
35
11.0%
19
8.6%
13
11.6%
31
9.4%
141
Agree 48.4%
264
46.1%
165
49.4%
85
50.3%
76
47.2%
126
47.9%
716
Disagree 33.9%
185
35.2%
126
34.9%
60
30.5%
46
30.3%
81
33.3%
498
Strongly disagree 9.9%
54
8.9%
32
4.7%
8
10.6%
16
10.9%
29
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
358
100.0%
172
100.0%
151
100.0%
267

1494


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
51
10.1%
39
6.6%
27
6.2%
24
9.4%
141
Agree 54.8%
172
50.8%
196
43.6%
178
44.1%
171
47.9%
717
Disagree 21.3%
67
30.6%
118
38.0%
155
41.0%
159
33.4%
499
Strongly disagree 7.6%
24
8.5%
33
11.8%
48
8.8%
34
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
386
100.0%
408
100.0%
388

1496


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
11
9.8%
43
10.2%
44
9.9%
44
9.5%
142
Agree 57.5%
103
53.7%
237
44.3%
192
41.8%
185
47.9%
717
Disagree 30.7%
55
29.7%
131
37.2%
161
34.3%
152
33.4%
499
Strongly disagree 5.6%
10
6.8%
30
8.3%
36
14.0%
62
9.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
441
100.0%
433
100.0%
443

1496


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
88
12.9%
22
7.8%
9
11.1%
23
9.5%
142
Agree 46.6%
467
49.1%
84
52.6%
61
50.7%
105
47.9%
717
Disagree 33.6%
337
33.9%
58
32.8%
38
31.4%
65
33.3%
498
Strongly disagree 11.0%
110
4.1%
7
6.9%
8
6.8%
14
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
171
100.0%
116
100.0%
207

1496


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
82
7.8%
60
9.5%
142
Agree 42.5%
308
53.0%
409
47.9%
717
Disagree 32.9%
238
33.7%
260
33.3%
498
Strongly disagree 13.3%
96
5.6%
43
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
772

1496


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
16
9.5%
21
13.4%
43
7.3%
25
9.5%
38
9.6%
143
Agree 50.0%
105
50.2%
111
53.6%
172
49.6%
170
39.3%
158
47.8%
716
Disagree 31.9%
67
37.1%
82
27.7%
89
32.4%
111
37.3%
150
33.3%
499
Strongly disagree 10.5%
22
3.2%
7
5.3%
17
10.8%
37
13.9%
56
9.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
221
100.0%
321
100.0%
343
100.0%
402

1497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
58
9.5%
22
12.8%
48
12.7%
15
9.6%
143
Agree 47.6%
368
44.6%
103
50.3%
188
48.3%
57
47.9%
716
Disagree 33.9%
262
38.5%
89
29.1%
109
33.1%
39
33.4%
499
Strongly disagree 11.0%
85
7.4%
17
7.8%
29
5.9%
7
9.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
231
100.0%
374
100.0%
118

1496


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
19
11.6%
38
9.3%
51
10.1%
34
9.5%
142
Agree 49.6%
138
43.3%
142
49.2%
271
48.8%
165
47.9%
716
Disagree 34.9%
97
32.3%
106
33.6%
185
32.8%
111
33.4%
499
Strongly disagree 8.6%
24
12.8%
42
8.0%
44
8.3%
28
9.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
328
100.0%
551
100.0%
338

1495



Bookmark and Share