Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCI_SUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? The sun appears to set in the west because the earth spins in a westward direction. [SCIENCE_SUN]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 146 9.8% 9.8%
Agree 651 43.7% 53.5%
Disagree 454 30.5% 84%
Strongly disagree 238 16% 100%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
39
10.4%
37
8.0%
14
13.5%
21
13.3%
35
9.8%
146
Agree 42.1%
228
51.3%
183
42.5%
74
37.4%
58
41.4%
109
43.8%
652
Disagree 33.1%
179
26.1%
93
34.5%
60
31.6%
49
27.8%
73
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 17.6%
95
12.3%
44
14.9%
26
17.4%
27
17.5%
46
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
357
100.0%
174
100.0%
155
100.0%
263

1490


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
54
11.0%
42
5.9%
24
6.5%
25
9.8%
145
Agree 44.6%
140
44.1%
169
42.2%
171
44.3%
170
43.7%
650
Disagree 23.6%
74
28.5%
109
33.1%
134
35.4%
136
30.5%
453
Strongly disagree 14.6%
46
16.4%
63
18.8%
76
13.8%
53
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
383
100.0%
405
100.0%
384

1486


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
10
9.1%
40
10.5%
45
11.5%
51
9.8%
146
Agree 48.3%
87
53.3%
234
38.6%
165
37.3%
165
43.7%
651
Disagree 36.1%
65
28.9%
127
34.3%
147
26.0%
115
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 10.0%
18
8.7%
38
16.6%
71
25.1%
111
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
439
100.0%
428
100.0%
442

1489


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
85
11.1%
19
10.4%
12
14.1%
29
9.7%
145
Agree 40.9%
408
50.9%
87
48.7%
56
49.0%
101
43.8%
652
Disagree 31.4%
313
33.9%
58
29.6%
34
23.8%
49
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 19.2%
191
4.1%
7
11.3%
13
13.1%
27
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
171
100.0%
115
100.0%
206

1489


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
83
8.1%
62
9.7%
145
Agree 37.3%
270
49.8%
381
43.8%
651
Disagree 30.6%
221
30.5%
233
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 20.6%
149
11.6%
89
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
765

1488


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
25
4.6%
10
12.6%
40
8.8%
30
10.2%
41
9.8%
146
Agree 49.3%
104
43.8%
96
48.1%
153
45.9%
156
35.4%
142
43.7%
651
Disagree 28.4%
60
41.6%
91
27.4%
87
26.5%
90
31.4%
126
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 10.4%
22
10.0%
22
11.9%
38
18.8%
64
22.9%
92
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
219
100.0%
318
100.0%
340
100.0%
401

1489


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
67
7.4%
17
12.7%
47
12.9%
15
9.8%
146
Agree 42.6%
329
41.1%
95
45.4%
168
50.9%
59
43.7%
651
Disagree 28.8%
222
39.8%
92
29.7%
110
25.9%
30
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 19.9%
154
11.7%
27
12.2%
45
10.3%
12
16.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
231
100.0%
370
100.0%
116

1489


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
17
15.4%
50
8.2%
45
9.7%
33
9.7%
145
Agree 48.4%
132
35.7%
116
45.4%
250
44.8%
152
43.7%
650
Disagree 32.6%
89
31.4%
102
31.0%
171
27.1%
92
30.5%
454
Strongly disagree 12.8%
35
17.5%
57
15.4%
85
18.3%
62
16.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
325
100.0%
551
100.0%
339

1488



Bookmark and Share