Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCI_VACC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements? These days, most American children get too many vaccinations. [SCIENCE_VACCINES]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 105 6.9% 6.9%
Agree 369 24.4% 31.3%
Disagree 759 50.1% 81.4%
Strongly disagree 281 18.6% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
36
4.5%
16
10.3%
18
9.0%
14
7.8%
21
6.9%
105
Agree 25.3%
141
20.8%
74
32.0%
56
22.6%
35
23.5%
63
24.4%
369
Disagree 51.6%
288
56.2%
200
42.9%
75
44.5%
69
47.0%
126
50.1%
758
Strongly disagree 16.7%
93
18.5%
66
14.9%
26
23.9%
37
21.6%
58
18.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
356
100.0%
175
100.0%
155
100.0%
268

1512


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
29
8.6%
33
6.8%
28
3.5%
14
6.9%
104
Agree 32.3%
103
24.4%
94
22.3%
92
20.1%
80
24.4%
369
Disagree 37.3%
119
49.4%
190
53.4%
220
58.0%
231
50.2%
760
Strongly disagree 21.3%
68
17.7%
68
17.5%
72
18.3%
73
18.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
385
100.0%
412
100.0%
398

1514


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
21
8.4%
38
7.4%
32
3.3%
15
7.0%
106
Agree 28.2%
51
28.7%
129
26.0%
113
17.2%
77
24.5%
370
Disagree 47.0%
85
54.0%
243
49.3%
214
48.2%
216
50.1%
758
Strongly disagree 13.3%
24
8.9%
40
17.3%
75
31.3%
140
18.4%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
450
100.0%
434
100.0%
448

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
71
7.6%
13
5.2%
6
6.6%
14
6.9%
104
Agree 21.7%
220
27.5%
47
37.9%
44
28.0%
59
24.5%
370
Disagree 49.2%
499
55.0%
94
45.7%
53
53.6%
113
50.2%
759
Strongly disagree 22.2%
225
9.9%
17
11.2%
13
11.8%
25
18.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
171
100.0%
116
100.0%
211

1513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
59
5.7%
45
6.9%
104
Agree 26.4%
192
22.5%
177
24.4%
369
Disagree 46.3%
337
53.8%
423
50.2%
760
Strongly disagree 19.2%
140
17.9%
141
18.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
786

1514


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
16
6.3%
14
7.6%
25
8.1%
28
5.2%
21
6.9%
104
Agree 25.9%
56
30.8%
69
27.8%
91
20.9%
72
20.2%
81
24.4%
369
Disagree 53.7%
116
50.9%
114
49.5%
162
49.6%
171
49.1%
197
50.2%
760
Strongly disagree 13.0%
28
12.1%
27
15.0%
49
21.4%
74
25.4%
102
18.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
224
100.0%
327
100.0%
345
100.0%
401

1513


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
50
5.4%
13
8.7%
33
7.7%
9
6.9%
105
Agree 23.2%
181
21.3%
51
27.8%
105
27.4%
32
24.4%
369
Disagree 50.7%
395
55.4%
133
47.6%
180
44.4%
52
50.2%
760
Strongly disagree 19.6%
153
17.9%
43
15.9%
60
20.5%
24
18.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
240
100.0%
378
100.0%
117

1514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
24
7.0%
23
6.7%
37
5.7%
20
6.9%
104
Agree 29.1%
81
24.2%
80
22.9%
127
23.1%
81
24.4%
369
Disagree 47.8%
133
52.1%
172
52.0%
288
47.4%
166
50.2%
759
Strongly disagree 14.4%
40
16.7%
55
18.4%
102
23.7%
83
18.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
330
100.0%
554
100.0%
350

1512



Bookmark and Share