Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YOUTH_RE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? Less religious. [YOUTH_RELIGION]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 481 31.4% 31.4%
Agree 853 55.7% 87.1%
Disagree 180 11.7% 98.8%
Strongly disagree 18 1.2% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
177
35.4%
127
31.3%
55
36.1%
57
23.7%
65
31.4%
481
Agree 56.5%
318
55.7%
200
55.7%
98
50.0%
79
57.7%
158
55.8%
853
Disagree 11.2%
63
8.9%
32
12.5%
22
10.1%
16
16.8%
46
11.7%
179
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.8%
6
1.8%
5
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
359
100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
274

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
132
27.3%
106
31.5%
132
27.9%
112
31.4%
482
Agree 48.9%
159
53.4%
207
56.6%
237
62.3%
250
55.6%
853
Disagree 9.5%
31
17.0%
66
11.0%
46
9.5%
38
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
2.3%
9
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
388
100.0%
419
100.0%
401

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
65
31.8%
144
33.3%
148
27.7%
124
31.4%
481
Agree 42.5%
79
57.4%
260
56.5%
251
58.5%
262
55.6%
852
Disagree 17.2%
32
9.9%
45
9.9%
44
13.4%
60
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
453
100.0%
444
100.0%
448

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
316
29.9%
52
20.2%
23
40.7%
90
31.4%
481
Agree 58.0%
594
51.1%
89
62.3%
71
45.2%
100
55.7%
854
Disagree 10.7%
110
17.2%
30
15.8%
18
10.4%
23
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 0.5%
5
1.7%
3
1.8%
2
3.6%
8
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
174
100.0%
114
100.0%
221

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.4%
237
30.5%
244
31.4%
481
Agree 57.4%
420
54.1%
433
55.6%
853
Disagree 9.3%
68
14.1%
113
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 1.0%
7
1.4%
11
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
801

1533


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
73
30.8%
72
28.7%
95
33.4%
116
31.1%
126
31.5%
482
Agree 45.6%
98
55.1%
129
59.8%
198
55.6%
193
58.0%
235
55.7%
853
Disagree 17.7%
38
12.0%
28
10.3%
34
11.0%
38
10.4%
42
11.7%
180
Strongly disagree 2.8%
6
2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
234
100.0%
331
100.0%
347
100.0%
405

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
232
32.2%
79
35.5%
136
29.1%
34
31.4%
481
Agree 58.4%
460
58.4%
143
52.0%
199
42.7%
50
55.6%
852
Disagree 11.9%
94
9.0%
22
10.7%
41
20.5%
24
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
7
7.7%
9
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
245
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
105
29.9%
100
29.6%
167
30.7%
108
31.4%
480
Agree 55.0%
154
57.5%
192
56.1%
317
54.0%
190
55.7%
853
Disagree 7.1%
20
12.3%
41
12.2%
69
14.5%
51
11.8%
181
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.1%
12
0.9%
3
1.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
334
100.0%
565
100.0%
352

1531



Bookmark and Share