Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YOUTH_VI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? Less sensitive to displays of violence. [YOUTH_VIOLENCE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 486 31.7% 31.7%
Agree 792 51.7% 83.4%
Disagree 205 13.4% 96.8%
Strongly disagree 49 3.2% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
181
33.6%
120
36.4%
64
27.2%
43
28.2%
77
31.7%
485
Agree 55.0%
311
49.9%
178
52.3%
92
48.7%
77
49.1%
134
51.8%
792
Disagree 10.1%
57
14.8%
53
10.2%
18
15.2%
24
19.4%
53
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 2.8%
16
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
8.9%
14
3.3%
9
3.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
357
100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
273

1529


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
117
33.0%
128
30.3%
127
28.5%
114
31.8%
486
Agree 44.9%
145
46.9%
182
53.9%
226
59.8%
239
51.8%
792
Disagree 13.6%
44
17.0%
66
12.6%
53
10.3%
41
13.3%
204
Strongly disagree 5.3%
17
3.1%
12
3.1%
13
1.5%
6
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
388
100.0%
419
100.0%
400

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
53
29.5%
134
35.0%
156
32.0%
143
31.7%
486
Agree 51.9%
96
51.3%
233
51.6%
230
52.3%
234
51.8%
793
Disagree 14.6%
27
15.9%
72
10.3%
46
13.4%
60
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 4.9%
9
3.3%
15
3.1%
14
2.2%
10
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
454
100.0%
446
100.0%
447

1532


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
339
23.6%
41
23.7%
27
35.9%
79
31.7%
486
Agree 52.9%
543
54.0%
94
55.3%
63
42.3%
93
51.7%
793
Disagree 11.6%
119
17.8%
31
16.7%
19
16.8%
37
13.4%
206
Strongly disagree 2.4%
25
4.6%
8
4.4%
5
5.0%
11
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
174
100.0%
114
100.0%
220

1534


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
224
32.8%
262
31.7%
486
Agree 53.0%
388
50.6%
404
51.7%
792
Disagree 12.6%
92
14.1%
113
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 3.8%
28
2.5%
20
3.1%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
799

1531


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
71
27.3%
63
32.3%
107
33.4%
117
31.6%
128
31.7%
486
Agree 44.0%
95
55.0%
127
53.5%
177
53.4%
187
51.1%
207
51.7%
793
Disagree 17.6%
38
14.7%
34
10.9%
36
11.1%
39
14.3%
58
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 5.6%
12
3.0%
7
3.3%
11
2.0%
7
3.0%
12
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
350
100.0%
405

1533


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
248
31.7%
78
31.4%
120
33.3%
39
31.7%
485
Agree 53.9%
424
56.1%
138
47.6%
182
41.9%
49
51.8%
793
Disagree 12.7%
100
9.3%
23
15.7%
60
18.8%
22
13.4%
205
Strongly disagree 1.9%
15
2.8%
7
5.2%
20
6.0%
7
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
246
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
94
33.8%
113
30.3%
171
30.7%
108
31.7%
486
Agree 48.8%
137
54.2%
181
52.1%
294
51.1%
180
51.7%
792
Disagree 13.9%
39
9.6%
32
13.8%
78
15.6%
55
13.3%
204
Strongly disagree 3.9%
11
2.4%
8
3.7%
21
2.6%
9
3.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
564
100.0%
352

1531



Bookmark and Share