Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YOUTH_FI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? Less financially independent. [YOUTH_FINANCE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 423 27.7% 27.7%
Agree 832 54.4% 82.1%
Disagree 250 16.4% 98.5%
Strongly disagree 24 1.6% 100.1%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
163
29.7%
106
32.8%
58
25.2%
40
20.9%
57
27.7%
424
Agree 51.8%
292
55.7%
199
49.2%
87
56.0%
89
60.1%
164
54.3%
831
Disagree 18.1%
102
13.7%
49
17.5%
31
14.5%
23
16.8%
46
16.4%
251
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
4.4%
7
2.2%
6
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
357
100.0%
177
100.0%
159
100.0%
273

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
99
28.0%
109
27.4%
115
25.2%
101
27.7%
424
Agree 48.6%
157
51.7%
201
56.6%
237
59.1%
237
54.3%
832
Disagree 19.5%
63
18.0%
70
14.1%
59
14.7%
59
16.4%
251
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
2.3%
9
1.9%
8
1.0%
4
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
401

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
49
27.6%
125
29.8%
133
26.0%
116
27.6%
423
Agree 47.8%
89
55.0%
249
52.0%
232
58.7%
262
54.3%
832
Disagree 21.5%
40
16.1%
73
17.7%
79
13.2%
59
16.4%
251
Strongly disagree 4.3%
8
1.3%
6
0.4%
2
2.0%
9
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
453
100.0%
446
100.0%
446

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
290
24.3%
42
16.8%
19
32.9%
72
27.7%
423
Agree 55.8%
571
53.2%
92
62.8%
71
44.7%
98
54.4%
832
Disagree 15.1%
155
21.4%
37
18.6%
21
16.9%
37
16.4%
250
Strongly disagree 0.8%
8
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
5.5%
12
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
173
100.0%
113
100.0%
219

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.8%
211
26.6%
212
27.7%
423
Agree 54.9%
402
54.0%
430
54.4%
832
Disagree 14.6%
107
17.9%
143
16.4%
250
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.5%
12
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
797

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
54
25.7%
59
27.9%
92
31.7%
111
26.6%
107
27.7%
423
Agree 47.7%
103
55.2%
127
57.0%
188
54.6%
191
55.3%
223
54.4%
832
Disagree 23.6%
51
17.8%
41
13.6%
45
12.6%
44
17.1%
69
16.4%
250
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
1.3%
3
1.5%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
230
100.0%
330
100.0%
350
100.0%
403

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
209
29.8%
73
27.9%
107
29.1%
34
27.6%
423
Agree 56.6%
445
54.7%
134
51.7%
198
47.0%
55
54.3%
832
Disagree 15.9%
125
14.3%
35
18.3%
70
17.9%
21
16.4%
251
Strongly disagree 0.9%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
8
6.0%
7
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
245
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1531


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.2%
85
29.6%
99
25.9%
146
26.6%
94
27.7%
424
Agree 51.6%
145
50.9%
170
57.1%
322
55.5%
196
54.4%
833
Disagree 17.4%
49
18.0%
60
14.5%
82
16.7%
59
16.3%
250
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.5%
5
2.5%
14
1.1%
4
1.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
564
100.0%
353

1532



Bookmark and Share