Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YOUTH_HA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? Less hard-working. [YOUTH_HARDWORK]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 442 29% 29%
Agree 719 47.2% 76.2%
Disagree 321 21.1% 97.3%
Strongly disagree 41 2.7% 100%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
177
28.9%
103
33.0%
58
27.4%
43
22.8%
62
29.1%
443
Agree 46.3%
260
49.7%
177
50.0%
88
49.0%
77
42.6%
116
47.1%
718
Disagree 19.0%
107
20.5%
73
16.5%
29
18.5%
29
30.9%
84
21.1%
322
Strongly disagree 3.2%
18
0.8%
3
0.6%
1
5.1%
8
3.7%
10
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
356
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
272

1523


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
112
29.8%
115
28.9%
121
23.8%
94
29.0%
442
Agree 42.3%
137
46.1%
178
48.6%
203
50.6%
200
47.1%
718
Disagree 18.5%
60
21.0%
81
20.3%
85
24.1%
95
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 4.6%
15
3.1%
12
2.2%
9
1.5%
6
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
386
100.0%
418
100.0%
395

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
56
32.8%
148
31.6%
140
21.8%
97
29.0%
441
Agree 46.2%
85
48.6%
219
45.1%
200
48.4%
215
47.2%
719
Disagree 15.2%
28
16.4%
74
22.1%
98
27.3%
121
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 8.2%
15
2.2%
10
1.1%
5
2.5%
11
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
451
100.0%
443
100.0%
444

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
298
28.5%
49
20.4%
23
32.6%
72
29.0%
442
Agree 48.3%
491
45.9%
79
55.8%
63
38.9%
86
47.2%
719
Disagree 20.8%
212
23.8%
41
20.4%
23
20.4%
45
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 1.6%
16
1.7%
3
3.5%
4
8.1%
18
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
221

1523


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
221
27.7%
220
29.0%
441
Agree 48.2%
351
46.3%
368
47.2%
719
Disagree 18.5%
135
23.4%
186
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 2.9%
21
2.6%
21
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
795

1523


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.8%
66
29.1%
67
30.1%
99
30.4%
106
25.8%
103
29.0%
441
Agree 44.9%
96
48.7%
112
50.8%
167
49.0%
171
43.1%
172
47.2%
718
Disagree 19.2%
41
19.1%
44
17.6%
58
19.5%
68
27.6%
110
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 5.1%
11
3.0%
7
1.5%
5
1.1%
4
3.5%
14
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
349
100.0%
399

1521


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
212
30.3%
74
31.7%
121
30.2%
35
29.0%
442
Agree 48.3%
377
49.2%
120
45.0%
172
42.2%
49
47.1%
718
Disagree 23.3%
182
17.2%
42
20.4%
78
16.4%
19
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 1.3%
10
3.3%
8
2.9%
11
11.2%
13
2.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
244
100.0%
382
100.0%
116

1523


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
94
31.3%
104
26.7%
150
26.9%
94
29.0%
442
Agree 41.8%
117
47.9%
159
52.0%
292
43.0%
150
47.2%
718
Disagree 22.9%
64
18.1%
60
17.6%
99
28.1%
98
21.1%
321
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
2.7%
9
3.6%
20
2.0%
7
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
332
100.0%
561
100.0%
349

1522



Bookmark and Share