Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


YOUTH_DR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? More likely to abuse drugs and alcohol. [YOUTH_DRUGABUSE]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 337 22.1% 22.1%
Agree 736 48.2% 70.3%
Disagree 415 27.2% 97.5%
Strongly disagree 39 2.6% 100.1%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
139
20.5%
73
27.1%
48
25.3%
40
13.6%
37
22.1%
337
Agree 50.9%
287
50.6%
180
45.8%
81
44.9%
71
42.9%
117
48.2%
736
Disagree 22.5%
127
25.8%
92
26.0%
46
25.3%
40
40.3%
110
27.2%
415
Strongly disagree 2.0%
11
3.1%
11
1.1%
2
4.4%
7
3.3%
9
2.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
356
100.0%
177
100.0%
158
100.0%
273

1528


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
87
23.5%
91
17.5%
73
21.6%
86
22.1%
337
Agree 45.8%
148
42.4%
164
49.3%
206
54.6%
218
48.2%
736
Disagree 25.4%
82
29.2%
113
30.4%
127
23.3%
93
27.2%
415
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
4.9%
19
2.9%
12
0.5%
2
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
387
100.0%
418
100.0%
399

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
40
29.6%
134
23.6%
105
13.0%
58
22.1%
337
Agree 50.0%
92
48.0%
217
50.9%
226
45.2%
202
48.3%
737
Disagree 22.8%
42
19.2%
87
24.5%
109
39.4%
176
27.1%
414
Strongly disagree 5.4%
10
3.1%
14
0.9%
4
2.5%
11
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
452
100.0%
444
100.0%
447

1527


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
209
28.3%
49
18.4%
21
26.6%
58
22.0%
337
Agree 48.8%
500
48.0%
83
45.6%
52
46.8%
102
48.2%
737
Disagree 29.1%
298
21.4%
37
33.3%
38
19.7%
43
27.2%
416
Strongly disagree 1.7%
17
2.3%
4
2.6%
3
6.9%
15
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
173
100.0%
114
100.0%
218

1529


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
172
20.8%
165
22.1%
337
Agree 49.3%
362
47.2%
374
48.2%
736
Disagree 24.5%
180
29.6%
235
27.2%
415
Strongly disagree 2.7%
20
2.4%
19
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
793

1527


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
56
24.3%
56
23.9%
79
22.3%
78
17.1%
69
22.1%
338
Agree 44.2%
95
51.7%
119
49.8%
165
50.7%
177
44.7%
180
48.2%
736
Disagree 26.0%
56
21.3%
49
23.6%
78
25.2%
88
35.7%
144
27.2%
415
Strongly disagree 3.7%
8
2.6%
6
2.7%
9
1.7%
6
2.5%
10
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
230
100.0%
331
100.0%
349
100.0%
403

1528


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
142
25.7%
62
28.1%
108
21.4%
25
22.0%
337
Agree 50.2%
395
50.2%
121
43.0%
165
47.9%
56
48.2%
737
Disagree 29.9%
235
22.4%
54
26.0%
100
23.1%
27
27.2%
416
Strongly disagree 1.9%
15
1.7%
4
2.9%
11
7.7%
9
2.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
241
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1529


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
69
21.2%
71
23.0%
129
19.5%
68
22.1%
337
Agree 48.8%
137
49.9%
167
47.9%
269
47.0%
164
48.3%
737
Disagree 25.3%
71
27.5%
92
25.6%
144
30.9%
108
27.2%
415
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.5%
5
3.6%
20
2.6%
9
2.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
562
100.0%
349

1527



Bookmark and Share