Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YOUTH_PR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? More sexually promiscuous. [YOUTH_PROMISCUOUS]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 449 29.4% 29.4%
Agree 770 50.4% 79.8%
Disagree 280 18.3% 98.1%
Strongly disagree 29 1.9% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
185
31.6%
113
32.2%
56
32.3%
51
16.1%
44
29.4%
449
Agree 50.9%
286
52.0%
186
55.7%
97
43.0%
68
48.2%
132
50.4%
769
Disagree 14.8%
83
15.4%
55
11.5%
20
19.6%
31
33.2%
91
18.3%
280
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
5.1%
8
2.6%
7
1.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
358
100.0%
174
100.0%
158
100.0%
274

1526


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
135
28.2%
109
25.4%
106
24.6%
98
29.3%
448
Agree 38.0%
123
48.2%
186
51.9%
217
61.2%
244
50.4%
770
Disagree 18.5%
60
21.0%
81
20.6%
86
13.3%
53
18.3%
280
Strongly disagree 1.9%
6
2.6%
10
2.2%
9
1.0%
4
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
386
100.0%
418
100.0%
399

1527


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
58
36.2%
163
29.6%
132
21.7%
97
29.4%
450
Agree 47.6%
89
48.2%
217
52.9%
236
51.0%
228
50.3%
770
Disagree 15.0%
28
14.2%
64
16.8%
75
25.5%
114
18.4%
281
Strongly disagree 6.4%
12
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.8%
8
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
450
100.0%
446
100.0%
447

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
288
31.0%
53
24.8%
28
36.2%
80
29.4%
449
Agree 52.7%
539
48.0%
82
49.6%
56
42.1%
93
50.4%
770
Disagree 18.2%
186
19.3%
33
22.1%
25
16.3%
36
18.3%
280
Strongly disagree 1.0%
10
1.8%
3
3.5%
4
5.4%
12
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
221

1528


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
210
30.0%
239
29.4%
449
Agree 53.5%
392
47.5%
378
50.4%
770
Disagree 15.6%
114
21.0%
167
18.4%
281
Strongly disagree 2.3%
17
1.5%
12
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
796

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.3%
73
31.7%
73
28.0%
92
29.4%
103
26.5%
107
29.4%
448
Agree 43.2%
92
50.0%
115
56.2%
185
52.0%
182
48.5%
196
50.5%
770
Disagree 18.8%
40
16.1%
37
14.3%
47
18.0%
63
22.8%
92
18.3%
279
Strongly disagree 3.8%
8
2.2%
5
1.5%
5
0.6%
2
2.2%
9
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
350
100.0%
404

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
193
30.0%
73
38.5%
147
30.2%
35
29.3%
448
Agree 55.0%
432
55.1%
134
41.4%
158
39.7%
46
50.4%
770
Disagree 19.3%
152
12.8%
31
18.3%
70
23.3%
27
18.3%
280
Strongly disagree 1.1%
9
2.1%
5
1.8%
7
6.9%
8
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
243
100.0%
382
100.0%
116

1527


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
92
27.8%
93
30.6%
171
26.1%
92
29.3%
448
Agree 49.5%
139
54.3%
182
49.9%
279
48.3%
170
50.4%
770
Disagree 16.4%
46
16.4%
55
17.0%
95
23.9%
84
18.3%
280
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.5%
5
2.5%
14
1.7%
6
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
559
100.0%
352

1527



Bookmark and Share