Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YOUTH_SE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How strongly do you agree or disagree with the following statements about today's youth? More self-centered. [YOUTH_SELFCENTERED]
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 494 32.5% 32.5%
Agree 785 51.6% 84.1%
Disagree 214 14.1% 98.2%
Strongly disagree 29 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
195
34.4%
123
33.5%
59
32.5%
51
24.2%
66
32.4%
494
Agree 49.5%
277
53.6%
192
52.3%
92
50.3%
79
53.1%
145
51.5%
785
Disagree 13.6%
76
11.2%
40
14.2%
25
12.1%
19
20.1%
55
14.1%
215
Strongly disagree 2.1%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
2.6%
7
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
273

1524


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
122
36.9%
143
31.1%
130
25.1%
99
32.4%
494
Agree 46.3%
149
43.8%
170
53.8%
225
61.3%
242
51.6%
786
Disagree 13.7%
44
17.0%
66
13.2%
55
12.4%
49
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 2.2%
7
2.3%
9
1.9%
8
1.3%
5
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
388
100.0%
418
100.0%
395

1523


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
56
32.7%
147
34.8%
154
30.7%
137
32.5%
494
Agree 48.6%
90
52.3%
235
54.1%
239
49.6%
221
51.6%
785
Disagree 15.1%
28
13.1%
59
10.9%
48
17.7%
79
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 5.9%
11
1.8%
8
0.2%
1
2.0%
9
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
449
100.0%
442
100.0%
446

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
332
30.2%
52
31.9%
36
33.6%
74
32.5%
494
Agree 52.7%
536
51.2%
88
50.4%
57
46.8%
103
51.5%
784
Disagree 13.6%
138
16.9%
29
14.2%
16
14.1%
31
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 1.1%
11
1.7%
3
3.5%
4
5.5%
12
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
172
100.0%
113
100.0%
220

1522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.2%
235
32.7%
259
32.5%
494
Agree 52.2%
381
51.0%
404
51.6%
785
Disagree 13.8%
101
14.3%
113
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 1.8%
13
2.0%
16
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
792

1522


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
64
33.3%
77
30.4%
100
36.9%
128
30.9%
124
32.4%
493
Agree 47.2%
101
50.6%
117
56.5%
186
50.4%
175
51.6%
207
51.6%
786
Disagree 18.2%
39
13.4%
31
12.5%
41
11.8%
41
15.5%
62
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 4.7%
10
2.6%
6
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
8
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
231
100.0%
329
100.0%
347
100.0%
401

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
233
34.0%
83
37.9%
145
28.4%
33
32.4%
494
Agree 55.3%
432
54.5%
133
44.1%
169
44.0%
51
51.5%
785
Disagree 13.3%
104
10.7%
26
15.9%
61
20.7%
24
14.1%
215
Strongly disagree 1.5%
12
0.8%
2
2.1%
8
6.9%
8
2.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
244
100.0%
383
100.0%
116

1524


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
92
33.6%
112
33.2%
185
29.9%
105
32.5%
494
Agree 53.2%
149
54.4%
181
48.9%
273
51.9%
182
51.6%
785
Disagree 12.5%
35
10.5%
35
15.6%
87
16.2%
57
14.1%
214
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
1.5%
5
2.3%
13
2.0%
7
1.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
333
100.0%
558
100.0%
351

1522



Bookmark and Share