Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NET_GOVT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the following Internet-related problems? Having my email, phone records, and internet use tracked by government agencies. [NET_GOVTSURV]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 315 20.5% 20.5%
Concerned 406 26.4% 46.9%
Somewhat concerned 411 26.7% 73.6%
Not concerned 406 26.4% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 21.3%
121
21.4%
77
24.6%
43
19.1%
30
15.6%
43
20.4%
314
Concerned 24.3%
138
29.7%
107
25.7%
45
24.2%
38
28.3%
78
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 23.9%
136
28.1%
101
28.6%
50
25.5%
40
30.1%
83
26.7%
410
Not concerned 30.5%
173
20.8%
75
21.1%
37
31.2%
49
26.1%
72
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
360
100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
276

1536


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 17.3%
56
20.4%
80
21.0%
88
22.8%
92
20.5%
316
Concerned 27.9%
90
29.8%
117
23.8%
100
24.5%
99
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 24.8%
80
25.0%
98
28.8%
121
27.7%
112
26.7%
411
Not concerned 30.0%
97
24.7%
97
26.4%
111
25.0%
101
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
392
100.0%
420
100.0%
404

1539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 22.9%
43
24.8%
112
21.9%
99
13.9%
62
20.5%
316
Concerned 22.3%
42
26.2%
118
26.7%
121
28.0%
125
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 29.8%
56
23.1%
104
29.8%
135
26.0%
116
26.7%
411
Not concerned 25.0%
47
25.9%
117
21.6%
98
32.2%
144
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
451
100.0%
453
100.0%
447

1539


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 18.7%
191
19.1%
34
24.1%
28
27.8%
62
20.5%
315
Concerned 25.6%
262
26.4%
47
37.1%
43
24.2%
54
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 28.3%
289
25.3%
45
28.4%
33
20.2%
45
26.8%
412
Not concerned 27.4%
280
29.2%
52
10.3%
12
27.8%
62
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
178
100.0%
116
100.0%
223

1539


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 21.6%
160
19.6%
156
20.5%
316
Concerned 29.5%
219
23.5%
187
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 24.0%
178
29.2%
233
26.7%
411
Not concerned 24.9%
185
27.7%
221
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
797

1539


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 25.5%
56
24.1%
56
21.6%
71
16.9%
59
17.8%
73
20.5%
315
Concerned 22.7%
50
27.6%
64
27.1%
89
28.4%
99
25.4%
104
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 20.5%
45
25.4%
59
26.1%
86
28.4%
99
29.8%
122
26.7%
411
Not concerned 31.4%
69
22.8%
53
25.2%
83
26.4%
92
26.9%
110
26.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
232
100.0%
329
100.0%
349
100.0%
409

1539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 19.8%
156
21.8%
54
22.5%
87
16.2%
19
20.5%
316
Concerned 27.0%
213
26.2%
65
23.8%
92
30.8%
36
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 28.7%
226
23.4%
58
24.6%
95
27.4%
32
26.7%
411
Not concerned 24.5%
193
28.6%
71
29.0%
112
25.6%
30
26.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
248
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1539


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 24.2%
68
14.0%
47
22.3%
127
20.6%
73
20.5%
315
Concerned 27.0%
76
25.4%
85
23.6%
134
31.4%
111
26.4%
406
Somewhat concerned 26.0%
73
34.3%
115
23.9%
136
24.6%
87
26.7%
411
Not concerned 22.8%
64
26.3%
88
30.2%
172
23.4%
83
26.4%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
335
100.0%
569
100.0%
354

1539



Bookmark and Share