Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NET_CORP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the following internet-related problems? Having my email, phone records, and internet use tracked by large corporations. [NET_CORPSURV]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 338 22% 22%
Concerned 483 31.5% 53.5%
Somewhat concerned 433 28.2% 81.7%
Not concerned 279 18.2% 99.9%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 20.4%
115
24.4%
88
29.7%
52
18.7%
29
19.6%
54
22.1%
338
Concerned 28.2%
159
36.1%
130
26.3%
46
31.6%
49
35.1%
97
31.4%
481
Somewhat concerned 29.8%
168
25.3%
91
28.0%
49
29.7%
46
28.3%
78
28.2%
432
Not concerned 21.6%
122
14.2%
51
16.0%
28
20.0%
31
17.0%
47
18.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
360
100.0%
175
100.0%
155
100.0%
276

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 18.9%
61
19.4%
76
24.8%
104
24.2%
97
22.0%
338
Concerned 33.1%
107
34.0%
133
28.2%
118
31.2%
125
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 27.6%
89
27.4%
107
30.1%
126
27.7%
111
28.2%
433
Not concerned 20.4%
66
19.2%
75
16.9%
71
17.0%
68
18.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
391
100.0%
419
100.0%
401

1534


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 21.7%
41
26.2%
117
23.3%
105
16.6%
74
22.0%
337
Concerned 31.7%
60
25.3%
113
35.9%
162
33.1%
148
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 24.3%
46
29.8%
133
25.7%
116
31.1%
139
28.3%
434
Not concerned 22.2%
42
18.8%
84
15.1%
68
19.2%
86
18.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
447
100.0%
451
100.0%
447

1534


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 20.6%
209
23.5%
42
24.8%
29
26.5%
59
22.1%
339
Concerned 31.8%
323
29.6%
53
44.4%
52
25.1%
56
31.5%
484
Somewhat concerned 29.6%
301
24.6%
44
22.2%
26
27.8%
62
28.2%
433
Not concerned 18.1%
184
22.3%
40
8.5%
10
20.6%
46
18.2%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
179
100.0%
117
100.0%
223

1536


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
168
21.3%
170
22.0%
338
Concerned 33.6%
247
29.6%
236
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 26.1%
192
30.2%
241
28.2%
433
Not concerned 17.5%
129
18.8%
150
18.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
797

1533


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 21.8%
48
25.9%
60
21.8%
71
19.8%
69
22.1%
90
22.0%
338
Concerned 27.3%
60
27.2%
63
31.7%
103
37.2%
130
31.1%
127
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 22.7%
50
27.6%
64
29.8%
97
26.4%
92
31.9%
130
28.2%
433
Not concerned 28.2%
62
19.4%
45
16.6%
54
16.6%
58
15.0%
61
18.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
232
100.0%
325
100.0%
349
100.0%
408

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 20.4%
160
24.3%
60
24.1%
93
21.6%
25
22.0%
338
Concerned 34.6%
271
28.7%
71
27.2%
105
30.2%
35
31.4%
482
Somewhat concerned 29.2%
229
25.5%
63
28.5%
110
27.6%
32
28.3%
434
Not concerned 15.8%
124
21.5%
53
20.2%
78
20.7%
24
18.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
247
100.0%
386
100.0%
116

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 25.4%
71
15.6%
52
23.1%
131
23.8%
84
22.0%
338
Concerned 32.1%
90
32.1%
107
27.9%
158
36.3%
128
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 31.4%
88
31.8%
106
26.8%
152
24.4%
86
28.2%
432
Not concerned 11.1%
31
20.4%
68
22.2%
126
15.6%
55
18.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
333
100.0%
567
100.0%
353

1533



Bookmark and Share