Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NET_BULL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the following internet-related problems? Being slandered, bullied, or publicly humiliated over the Internet. [NET_BULLY]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 147 9.6% 9.6%
Concerned 240 15.6% 25.2%
Somewhat concerned 333 21.7% 46.9%
Not concerned 818 53.2% 100.1%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 7.6%
43
10.8%
39
10.2%
18
18.8%
29
6.1%
17
9.5%
146
Concerned 13.6%
77
17.5%
63
23.3%
41
12.3%
19
14.1%
39
15.6%
239
Somewhat concerned 19.0%
108
21.9%
79
17.0%
30
26.6%
41
26.4%
73
21.6%
331
Not concerned 59.8%
339
49.7%
179
49.4%
87
42.2%
65
53.4%
148
53.3%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
360
100.0%
176
100.0%
154
100.0%
277

1534


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 10.2%
33
9.7%
38
8.6%
36
9.7%
39
9.5%
146
Concerned 16.4%
53
16.0%
63
15.2%
64
15.0%
60
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 28.5%
92
19.1%
75
22.1%
93
18.2%
73
21.7%
333
Not concerned 44.9%
145
55.2%
217
54.0%
227
57.1%
229
53.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
393
100.0%
420
100.0%
401

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 8.6%
16
14.4%
65
8.2%
37
6.3%
28
9.5%
146
Concerned 19.3%
36
15.6%
70
16.6%
75
13.2%
59
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 27.3%
51
17.8%
80
20.6%
93
24.4%
109
21.7%
333
Not concerned 44.9%
84
52.2%
235
54.6%
247
56.2%
251
53.2%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
450
100.0%
452
100.0%
447

1536


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 6.8%
70
12.9%
23
17.2%
20
15.3%
34
9.6%
147
Concerned 12.9%
132
22.5%
40
24.1%
28
18.0%
40
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 22.6%
231
15.2%
27
25.9%
30
20.3%
45
21.7%
333
Not concerned 57.6%
589
49.4%
88
32.8%
38
46.4%
103
53.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
178
100.0%
116
100.0%
222

1538


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 7.8%
58
11.2%
89
9.6%
147
Concerned 14.7%
109
16.4%
131
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 22.7%
168
20.6%
164
21.6%
332
Not concerned 54.7%
404
51.9%
414
53.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
798

1537


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 12.2%
27
10.3%
24
10.7%
35
10.1%
35
6.4%
26
9.6%
147
Concerned 19.5%
43
16.3%
38
14.6%
48
16.4%
57
13.4%
55
15.7%
241
Somewhat concerned 19.0%
42
21.5%
50
19.5%
64
23.9%
83
23.0%
94
21.6%
333
Not concerned 49.3%
109
51.9%
121
55.2%
181
49.7%
173
57.2%
234
53.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
233
100.0%
328
100.0%
348
100.0%
409

1539


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 7.7%
61
11.8%
29
9.8%
38
16.2%
19
9.6%
147
Concerned 15.7%
124
13.0%
32
17.1%
66
15.4%
18
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 20.8%
164
18.7%
46
24.9%
96
22.2%
26
21.6%
332
Not concerned 55.7%
439
56.5%
139
48.2%
186
46.2%
54
53.2%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
788
100.0%
246
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1537


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 11.4%
32
5.4%
18
10.5%
60
10.2%
36
9.5%
146
Concerned 14.6%
41
11.1%
37
16.8%
96
18.7%
66
15.6%
240
Somewhat concerned 24.6%
69
26.2%
87
19.1%
109
19.0%
67
21.6%
332
Not concerned 49.3%
138
57.2%
190
53.6%
306
52.1%
184
53.3%
818
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
332
100.0%
571
100.0%
353

1536



Bookmark and Share