Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NET_IDEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the following Internet-related problems? Having my credit cards, bank accounts, or investments stolen over the Internet. [NET_IDENTITYTHEFT]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 523 34.1% 34.1%
Concerned 510 33.2% 67.3%
Somewhat concerned 367 23.9% 91.2%
Not concerned 135 8.8% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 30.7%
173
40.7%
147
40.3%
71
39.5%
62
24.9%
69
34.0%
522
Concerned 33.5%
189
33.2%
120
30.7%
54
28.0%
44
37.2%
103
33.2%
510
Somewhat concerned 26.4%
149
19.7%
71
23.9%
42
21.7%
34
25.6%
71
23.9%
367
Not concerned 9.4%
53
6.4%
23
5.1%
9
10.8%
17
12.3%
34
8.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
361
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
277

1535


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 31.8%
103
29.3%
115
36.3%
151
38.0%
154
34.0%
523
Concerned 39.2%
127
36.5%
143
32.2%
134
26.4%
107
33.2%
511
Somewhat concerned 19.4%
63
25.0%
98
24.5%
102
25.9%
105
23.9%
368
Not concerned 9.6%
31
9.2%
36
7.0%
29
9.6%
39
8.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
392
100.0%
416
100.0%
405

1537


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 33.9%
64
40.8%
184
33.0%
148
28.1%
126
34.0%
522
Concerned 29.1%
55
24.4%
110
33.9%
152
43.3%
194
33.2%
511
Somewhat concerned 19.0%
36
23.5%
106
25.8%
116
24.6%
110
23.9%
368
Not concerned 18.0%
34
11.3%
51
7.3%
33
4.0%
18
8.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
451
100.0%
449
100.0%
448

1537


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 30.1%
308
39.7%
71
46.6%
54
40.9%
90
34.0%
523
Concerned 36.1%
369
23.5%
42
33.6%
39
27.7%
61
33.2%
511
Somewhat concerned 26.0%
266
24.0%
43
15.5%
18
18.6%
41
23.9%
368
Not concerned 7.7%
79
12.8%
23
4.3%
5
12.7%
28
8.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
179
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1537


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 31.2%
230
36.7%
293
34.1%
523
Concerned 34.6%
255
32.0%
255
33.2%
510
Somewhat concerned 25.1%
185
22.8%
182
23.9%
367
Not concerned 9.1%
67
8.5%
68
8.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
798

1535


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 34.7%
76
39.9%
93
34.0%
111
32.2%
112
32.0%
131
34.1%
523
Concerned 27.4%
60
21.5%
50
35.0%
114
37.1%
129
38.4%
157
33.2%
510
Somewhat concerned 17.4%
38
25.8%
60
22.7%
74
26.7%
93
24.9%
102
23.9%
367
Not concerned 20.5%
45
12.9%
30
8.3%
27
4.0%
14
4.6%
19
8.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
233
100.0%
326
100.0%
348
100.0%
409

1535


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 33.0%
259
35.1%
87
35.0%
135
35.9%
42
34.0%
523
Concerned 36.4%
286
27.4%
68
30.3%
117
34.2%
40
33.3%
511
Somewhat concerned 25.5%
200
23.0%
57
22.3%
86
20.5%
24
23.9%
367
Not concerned 5.1%
40
14.5%
36
12.4%
48
9.4%
11
8.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
248
100.0%
386
100.0%
117

1536


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 39.5%
111
30.2%
101
33.3%
189
34.5%
122
34.0%
523
Concerned 32.7%
92
33.2%
111
32.3%
183
35.3%
125
33.3%
511
Somewhat concerned 23.1%
65
28.1%
94
23.3%
132
21.8%
77
24.0%
368
Not concerned 4.6%
13
8.4%
28
11.1%
63
8.5%
30
8.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
567
100.0%
354

1536



Bookmark and Share