Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NET_SEXP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How concerned are you about the following Internet-related problems? Being targeted by an online sexual predator. [NET_SEXPREDATOR]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 167 10.9% 10.9%
Concerned 176 11.5% 22.4%
Somewhat concerned 209 13.7% 36.1%
Not concerned 979 63.9% 100%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 9.7%
55
13.0%
47
12.1%
21
17.3%
27
5.9%
16
10.8%
166
Concerned 10.6%
60
10.8%
39
20.2%
35
10.3%
16
9.5%
26
11.5%
176
Somewhat concerned 11.1%
63
15.7%
57
13.3%
23
13.5%
21
16.1%
44
13.6%
208
Not concerned 68.6%
388
60.5%
219
54.3%
94
59.0%
92
68.5%
187
64.1%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
362
100.0%
173
100.0%
156
100.0%
273

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 12.9%
41
10.5%
41
10.7%
45
10.4%
42
11.0%
169
Concerned 13.8%
44
12.6%
49
10.0%
42
10.0%
40
11.4%
175
Somewhat concerned 17.9%
57
11.8%
46
11.9%
50
13.9%
56
13.7%
209
Not concerned 55.5%
177
65.0%
253
67.5%
284
65.7%
264
63.9%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
389
100.0%
421
100.0%
402

1531


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 13.4%
25
18.6%
83
8.7%
39
4.5%
20
10.9%
167
Concerned 20.3%
38
8.9%
40
11.8%
53
10.1%
45
11.5%
176
Somewhat concerned 20.3%
38
14.8%
66
12.0%
54
11.4%
51
13.7%
209
Not concerned 46.0%
86
57.7%
258
67.6%
304
74.0%
331
63.9%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
447
100.0%
450
100.0%
447

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 7.3%
74
18.3%
32
17.9%
21
18.3%
41
11.0%
168
Concerned 9.2%
94
14.9%
26
18.8%
22
15.2%
34
11.5%
176
Somewhat concerned 13.6%
138
16.0%
28
17.1%
20
10.3%
23
13.6%
209
Not concerned 69.9%
711
50.9%
89
46.2%
54
56.3%
126
63.9%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
175
100.0%
117
100.0%
224

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 7.7%
57
13.9%
110
10.9%
167
Concerned 12.1%
89
10.8%
86
11.4%
175
Somewhat concerned 8.8%
65
18.1%
144
13.7%
209
Not concerned 71.3%
525
57.2%
454
64.0%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
794

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 18.3%
40
12.9%
30
11.9%
39
9.6%
33
6.4%
26
11.0%
168
Concerned 12.3%
27
10.3%
24
13.4%
44
13.0%
45
9.0%
37
11.5%
177
Somewhat concerned 16.0%
35
16.7%
39
12.5%
41
12.8%
44
12.2%
50
13.6%
209
Not concerned 53.4%
117
60.1%
140
62.2%
204
64.6%
223
72.4%
296
63.9%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
233
100.0%
328
100.0%
345
100.0%
409

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 9.1%
71
13.3%
33
11.7%
45
16.4%
19
11.0%
168
Concerned 10.3%
81
12.1%
30
12.5%
48
14.7%
17
11.5%
176
Somewhat concerned 12.9%
101
14.9%
37
15.3%
59
10.3%
12
13.6%
209
Not concerned 67.7%
530
59.7%
148
60.5%
233
58.6%
68
63.9%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
248
100.0%
385
100.0%
116

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 12.9%
36
7.2%
24
12.9%
73
9.7%
34
10.9%
167
Concerned 10.0%
28
8.4%
28
12.0%
68
14.5%
51
11.4%
175
Somewhat concerned 16.1%
45
13.2%
44
13.4%
76
12.5%
44
13.7%
209
Not concerned 60.9%
170
71.2%
237
61.7%
350
63.4%
223
64.0%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
333
100.0%
567
100.0%
352

1531



Bookmark and Share