Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ID_MAINL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Mainline Christian [ID_MAINLINE]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1328 84.4% 84.4%
Yes 245 15.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 77.1%
440
79.3%
292
87.7%
157
91.3%
146
99.0%
284
84.3%
1319
Yes 22.9%
131
20.7%
76
12.3%
22
8.8%
14
1.0%
3
15.7%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
368
100.0%
179
100.0%
160
100.0%
287

1565


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 90.3%
298
86.9%
351
85.3%
367
76.5%
312
84.5%
1328
Yes 9.7%
32
13.1%
53
14.7%
63
23.5%
96
15.5%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
404
100.0%
430
100.0%
408

1572


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 87.9%
174
85.7%
396
84.2%
384
81.8%
373
84.4%
1327
Yes 12.1%
24
14.3%
66
15.8%
72
18.2%
83
15.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
462
100.0%
456
100.0%
456

1572


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 81.9%
857
89.6%
164
91.5%
107
87.7%
200
84.4%
1328
Yes 18.1%
189
10.4%
19
8.5%
10
12.3%
28
15.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
183
100.0%
117
100.0%
228

1574


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 82.9%
631
85.8%
696
84.4%
1327
Yes 17.1%
130
14.2%
115
15.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 91.0%
203
86.2%
206
84.2%
283
81.1%
288
82.7%
348
84.4%
1328
Yes 9.0%
20
13.8%
33
15.8%
53
18.9%
67
17.3%
73
15.6%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
239
100.0%
336
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 82.0%
660
85.3%
215
86.8%
342
90.9%
110
84.4%
1327
Yes 18.0%
145
14.7%
37
13.2%
52
9.1%
11
15.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
252
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 85.7%
246
83.4%
282
82.2%
481
87.9%
319
84.4%
1328
Yes 14.3%
41
16.6%
56
17.8%
104
12.1%
44
15.6%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
585
100.0%
363

1573



Bookmark and Share