Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CLIMATEC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which of the following statements best describes your personal belief about global climate change (global warming due to the Greenhouse effect)? [CLIMATECHANGE]
  1) Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution
  2) Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution
  3) Global climate change is NOT occurring
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 930 61.1% 61.1%
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 255 16.8% 77.9%
Global climate change is NOT occurring 139 9.1% 87%
None of these 198 13% 100%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 58.2%
327
69.6%
250
48.9%
85
64.7%
97
62.0%
171
61.1%
930
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 18.3%
103
15.6%
56
23.6%
41
16.0%
24
12.0%
33
16.9%
257
Global climate change is NOT occurring 10.7%
60
7.8%
28
11.5%
20
8.7%
13
6.2%
17
9.1%
138
None of these 12.8%
72
7.0%
25
16.1%
28
10.7%
16
19.9%
55
12.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
359
100.0%
174
100.0%
150
100.0%
276

1521


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 61.3%
196
62.0%
240
61.3%
253
59.9%
242
61.1%
931
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 16.9%
54
14.5%
56
17.2%
71
18.8%
76
16.9%
257
Global climate change is NOT occurring 11.3%
36
7.5%
29
8.2%
34
9.9%
40
9.1%
139
None of these 10.6%
34
16.0%
62
13.3%
55
11.4%
46
12.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
404

1524


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 55.4%
103
63.4%
284
54.1%
238
67.9%
304
61.0%
929
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 14.0%
26
13.2%
59
21.4%
94
17.0%
76
16.8%
255
Global climate change is NOT occurring 12.4%
23
10.3%
46
9.1%
40
6.9%
31
9.2%
140
None of these 18.3%
34
13.2%
59
15.5%
68
8.3%
37
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
448
100.0%
440
100.0%
448

1522


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 58.6%
595
68.4%
119
64.3%
74
65.7%
142
61.2%
930
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 19.2%
195
12.1%
21
13.9%
16
10.6%
23
16.8%
255
Global climate change is NOT occurring 10.2%
104
1.7%
3
7.8%
9
10.2%
22
9.1%
138
None of these 11.9%
121
17.8%
31
13.9%
16
13.4%
29
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
174
100.0%
115
100.0%
216

1520


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 58.4%
429
63.7%
501
61.1%
930
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 18.1%
133
15.5%
122
16.8%
255
Global climate change is NOT occurring 9.4%
69
8.9%
70
9.1%
139
None of these 14.1%
104
11.8%
93
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
786

1521


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 62.8%
135
61.1%
140
61.7%
200
55.6%
193
64.4%
262
61.1%
930
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 15.8%
34
11.8%
27
16.0%
52
22.2%
77
16.2%
66
16.8%
256
Global climate change is NOT occurring 6.0%
13
12.7%
29
10.5%
34
9.2%
32
7.4%
30
9.1%
138
None of these 15.3%
33
14.4%
33
11.7%
38
13.0%
45
12.0%
49
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
229
100.0%
324
100.0%
347
100.0%
407

1522


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 60.3%
471
61.6%
149
60.0%
228
70.1%
82
61.2%
930
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 17.4%
136
15.7%
38
17.4%
66
12.8%
15
16.8%
255
Global climate change is NOT occurring 9.9%
77
9.5%
23
9.2%
35
2.6%
3
9.1%
138
None of these 12.4%
97
13.2%
32
13.4%
51
14.5%
17
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
242
100.0%
380
100.0%
117

1520


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Global climate change is occurring and is significantly accelerated by human activities and pollution 59.3%
166
62.2%
206
60.4%
338
63.0%
221
61.2%
931
Global climate change is occurring, but is not the result of human activities and pollution 15.4%
43
15.1%
50
18.4%
103
16.8%
59
16.8%
255
Global climate change is NOT occurring 11.4%
32
12.1%
40
7.3%
41
7.1%
25
9.1%
138
None of these 13.9%
39
10.6%
35
13.9%
78
13.1%
46
13.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
331
100.0%
560
100.0%
351

1522



Bookmark and Share