Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_AIRP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Air pollution. [ENV_AIRPOLLUT]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 337 22% 22%
Concerned 654 42.7% 64.7%
Somewhat concerned 417 27.2% 91.9%
Not at all concerned 123 8% 99.9%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 18.9%
107
24.7%
89
23.3%
41
28.4%
44
20.7%
56
22.0%
337
Concerned 43.7%
248
39.9%
144
43.8%
77
43.9%
68
42.8%
116
42.7%
653
Somewhat concerned 29.1%
165
28.3%
102
28.4%
50
16.8%
26
26.6%
72
27.1%
415
Not at all concerned 8.3%
47
7.2%
26
4.5%
8
11.0%
17
10.0%
27
8.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
361
100.0%
176
100.0%
155
100.0%
271

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 15.9%
51
25.8%
101
22.1%
92
23.3%
94
22.0%
338
Concerned 40.5%
130
43.4%
170
41.7%
174
44.7%
180
42.7%
654
Somewhat concerned 33.3%
107
21.2%
83
30.0%
125
25.3%
102
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 10.3%
33
9.7%
38
6.2%
26
6.7%
27
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
392
100.0%
417
100.0%
403

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 27.4%
52
21.7%
98
22.1%
98
20.1%
90
22.0%
338
Concerned 34.7%
66
42.9%
194
41.8%
185
46.7%
209
42.7%
654
Somewhat concerned 26.3%
50
26.1%
118
27.3%
121
28.6%
128
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 11.6%
22
9.3%
42
8.8%
39
4.7%
21
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
452
100.0%
443
100.0%
448

1533


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 18.2%
185
31.6%
56
31.6%
37
26.7%
59
22.0%
337
Concerned 42.4%
431
44.1%
78
44.4%
52
42.1%
93
42.7%
654
Somewhat concerned 31.7%
322
17.5%
31
17.1%
20
19.9%
44
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 7.7%
78
6.8%
12
6.8%
8
11.3%
25
8.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
177
100.0%
117
100.0%
221

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 21.2%
156
22.7%
181
22.0%
337
Concerned 40.3%
296
45.0%
358
42.7%
654
Somewhat concerned 28.0%
206
26.5%
211
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 10.5%
77
5.8%
46
8.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
796

1531


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 30.6%
67
19.0%
44
22.5%
74
18.1%
62
22.0%
90
22.0%
337
Concerned 37.9%
83
50.6%
117
38.9%
128
39.9%
137
46.2%
189
42.7%
654
Somewhat concerned 21.0%
46
20.3%
47
30.4%
100
34.1%
117
26.2%
107
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 10.5%
23
10.0%
23
8.2%
27
7.9%
27
5.6%
23
8.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
231
100.0%
329
100.0%
343
100.0%
409

1531


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 19.9%
156
26.3%
65
20.8%
80
30.8%
36
22.0%
337
Concerned 43.4%
341
41.7%
103
43.8%
168
36.8%
43
42.7%
655
Somewhat concerned 30.2%
237
23.5%
58
24.5%
94
24.8%
29
27.3%
418
Not at all concerned 6.5%
51
8.5%
21
10.9%
42
7.7%
9
8.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
247
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 18.1%
51
18.6%
62
24.9%
141
23.7%
83
22.0%
337
Concerned 46.1%
130
39.2%
131
42.0%
238
44.6%
156
42.7%
655
Somewhat concerned 26.6%
75
34.4%
115
26.3%
149
22.3%
78
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 9.2%
26
7.8%
26
6.9%
39
9.4%
33
8.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
334
100.0%
567
100.0%
350

1533



Bookmark and Share