Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_DRIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Pollution of drinking water [ENV_DRINKINGWATER]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 441 28.8% 28.8%
Concerned 635 41.4% 70.2%
Somewhat concerned 356 23.2% 93.4%
Not at all concerned 100 6.5% 99.9%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 26.8%
152
29.6%
106
32.4%
57
35.0%
55
25.8%
70
28.8%
440
Concerned 42.1%
239
40.2%
144
42.0%
74
35.7%
56
44.6%
121
41.4%
634
Somewhat concerned 25.5%
145
24.9%
89
21.6%
38
18.5%
29
20.3%
55
23.3%
356
Not at all concerned 5.6%
32
5.3%
19
4.0%
7
10.8%
17
9.2%
25
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
358
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
271

1530


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 24.2%
77
29.3%
115
30.9%
129
29.6%
120
28.8%
441
Concerned 41.2%
131
40.3%
158
41.2%
172
43.0%
174
41.4%
635
Somewhat concerned 27.4%
87
21.2%
83
23.0%
96
22.2%
90
23.2%
356
Not at all concerned 7.2%
23
9.2%
36
4.8%
20
5.2%
21
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
392
100.0%
417
100.0%
405

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 35.8%
68
32.3%
145
27.9%
124
23.2%
104
28.8%
441
Concerned 34.2%
65
37.9%
170
42.7%
190
47.1%
211
41.5%
636
Somewhat concerned 18.9%
36
23.8%
107
22.2%
99
25.2%
113
23.2%
355
Not at all concerned 11.1%
21
6.0%
27
7.2%
32
4.5%
20
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
449
100.0%
445
100.0%
448

1532


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 25.7%
261
44.4%
79
34.5%
40
27.6%
61
28.8%
441
Concerned 42.9%
436
33.1%
59
41.4%
48
41.6%
92
41.4%
635
Somewhat concerned 25.2%
256
16.3%
29
19.8%
23
21.7%
48
23.2%
356
Not at all concerned 6.3%
64
6.2%
11
4.3%
5
9.0%
20
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
178
100.0%
116
100.0%
221

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 26.6%
195
30.9%
246
28.8%
441
Concerned 42.2%
310
40.8%
325
41.5%
635
Somewhat concerned 22.8%
167
23.6%
188
23.2%
355
Not at all concerned 8.4%
62
4.8%
38
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
797

1531


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 39.6%
88
30.7%
71
25.5%
83
27.5%
95
25.5%
104
28.8%
441
Concerned 33.8%
75
42.0%
97
43.3%
141
39.7%
137
45.6%
186
41.5%
636
Somewhat concerned 16.7%
37
21.2%
49
24.8%
81
26.7%
92
23.5%
96
23.2%
355
Not at all concerned 9.9%
22
6.1%
14
6.4%
21
6.1%
21
5.4%
22
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
231
100.0%
326
100.0%
345
100.0%
408

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 25.1%
197
36.1%
90
28.5%
109
38.5%
45
28.8%
441
Concerned 45.5%
357
32.5%
81
41.0%
157
35.0%
41
41.5%
636
Somewhat concerned 23.9%
187
23.3%
58
23.0%
88
19.7%
23
23.2%
356
Not at all concerned 5.5%
43
8.0%
20
7.6%
29
6.8%
8
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
249
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 23.1%
65
28.4%
95
31.9%
181
28.6%
100
28.8%
441
Concerned 42.7%
120
38.9%
130
40.9%
232
43.7%
153
41.4%
635
Somewhat concerned 28.1%
79
25.1%
84
21.3%
121
20.6%
72
23.2%
356
Not at all concerned 6.0%
17
7.5%
25
5.8%
33
7.1%
25
6.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
567
100.0%
350

1532



Bookmark and Share