Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_RIVR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Industrial pollution of rivers and streams. [ENV_RIVRPOLLUT]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 456 29.9% 29.9%
Concerned 621 40.7% 70.6%
Somewhat concerned 348 22.8% 93.4%
Not at all concerned 102 6.7% 100.1%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 27.7%
157
31.6%
113
31.4%
55
37.2%
58
27.3%
74
29.9%
457
Concerned 40.8%
231
42.2%
151
37.7%
66
35.3%
55
43.5%
118
40.7%
621
Somewhat concerned 25.6%
145
21.2%
76
24.0%
42
17.3%
27
20.3%
55
22.6%
345
Not at all concerned 5.8%
33
5.0%
18
6.9%
12
10.3%
16
8.9%
24
6.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
358
100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
271

1526


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
72
28.4%
111
31.4%
130
35.4%
143
29.9%
456
Concerned 39.9%
126
42.2%
165
40.3%
167
40.1%
162
40.7%
620
Somewhat concerned 28.5%
90
20.5%
80
23.2%
96
20.0%
81
22.8%
347
Not at all concerned 8.9%
28
9.0%
35
5.1%
21
4.5%
18
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
391
100.0%
414
100.0%
404

1525


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 27.1%
51
31.3%
141
31.5%
140
27.9%
124
29.9%
456
Concerned 41.5%
78
42.1%
190
37.2%
165
42.3%
188
40.7%
621
Somewhat concerned 21.3%
40
19.5%
88
24.8%
110
24.8%
110
22.8%
348
Not at all concerned 10.1%
19
7.1%
32
6.5%
29
5.0%
22
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
451
100.0%
444
100.0%
444

1527


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 28.2%
286
38.4%
68
32.8%
38
29.5%
65
29.9%
457
Concerned 41.3%
418
32.2%
57
43.1%
50
43.2%
95
40.6%
620
Somewhat concerned 24.2%
245
22.6%
40
19.8%
23
17.7%
39
22.7%
347
Not at all concerned 6.3%
64
6.8%
12
4.3%
5
9.5%
21
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 28.7%
211
31.0%
245
29.9%
456
Concerned 39.3%
289
41.9%
331
40.6%
620
Somewhat concerned 23.4%
172
22.3%
176
22.8%
348
Not at all concerned 8.7%
64
4.8%
38
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
790

1526


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 34.7%
76
26.6%
61
28.9%
94
26.5%
91
32.8%
134
29.9%
456
Concerned 37.9%
83
44.1%
101
40.0%
130
39.0%
134
42.2%
172
40.7%
620
Somewhat concerned 16.9%
37
20.5%
47
25.5%
83
29.1%
100
19.9%
81
22.8%
348
Not at all concerned 10.5%
23
8.7%
20
5.5%
18
5.5%
19
5.1%
21
6.6%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
229
100.0%
325
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1525


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 28.6%
224
36.4%
90
28.2%
107
29.7%
35
29.9%
456
Concerned 42.6%
333
35.6%
88
40.1%
152
40.7%
48
40.7%
621
Somewhat concerned 23.5%
184
21.1%
52
22.2%
84
22.9%
27
22.7%
347
Not at all concerned 5.2%
41
6.9%
17
9.5%
36
6.8%
8
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
247
100.0%
379
100.0%
118

1526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 25.9%
73
30.1%
100
31.8%
180
30.0%
104
29.9%
457
Concerned 48.6%
137
40.1%
133
37.8%
214
39.5%
137
40.7%
621
Somewhat concerned 19.9%
56
23.8%
79
24.2%
137
21.6%
75
22.7%
347
Not at all concerned 5.7%
16
6.0%
20
6.2%
35
8.9%
31
6.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
332
100.0%
566
100.0%
347

1527



Bookmark and Share