Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_PIPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Oil and gas pipeline leaks. [ENV_PIPELINE]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 354 23.2% 23.2%
Concerned 540 35.4% 58.6%
Somewhat concerned 452 29.6% 88.2%
Not at all concerned 180 11.8% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 20.3%
114
26.8%
97
22.7%
40
30.8%
48
19.8%
53
23.1%
352
Concerned 35.2%
198
35.6%
129
36.4%
64
32.1%
50
36.9%
99
35.4%
540
Somewhat concerned 31.3%
176
26.5%
96
31.3%
55
23.7%
37
32.1%
86
29.5%
450
Not at all concerned 13.2%
74
11.0%
40
9.7%
17
13.5%
21
11.2%
30
11.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
362
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
268

1524


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 19.7%
62
21.2%
83
25.2%
105
25.8%
104
23.2%
354
Concerned 32.7%
103
37.9%
148
34.3%
143
36.2%
146
35.4%
540
Somewhat concerned 33.7%
106
27.6%
108
30.0%
125
28.0%
113
29.6%
452
Not at all concerned 14.0%
44
13.3%
52
10.6%
44
9.9%
40
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
391
100.0%
417
100.0%
403

1526


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 27.4%
51
27.0%
122
20.1%
89
20.8%
93
23.2%
355
Concerned 26.9%
50
37.2%
168
35.3%
156
37.1%
166
35.3%
540
Somewhat concerned 33.3%
62
24.8%
112
30.5%
135
31.9%
143
29.6%
452
Not at all concerned 12.4%
23
11.1%
50
14.0%
62
10.3%
46
11.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
452
100.0%
442
100.0%
448

1528


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 19.1%
193
34.5%
61
33.6%
39
27.3%
60
23.1%
353
Concerned 35.7%
362
28.2%
50
35.3%
41
39.5%
87
35.4%
540
Somewhat concerned 33.3%
337
29.9%
53
20.7%
24
17.7%
39
29.7%
453
Not at all concerned 11.9%
121
7.3%
13
10.3%
12
15.5%
34
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1526


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 21.4%
157
24.9%
197
23.2%
354
Concerned 32.6%
239
37.9%
300
35.3%
539
Somewhat concerned 30.8%
226
28.6%
226
29.6%
452
Not at all concerned 15.3%
112
8.6%
68
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
791

1525


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 27.5%
61
18.2%
42
23.7%
77
22.2%
76
23.9%
97
23.1%
353
Concerned 32.4%
72
40.3%
93
34.8%
113
33.9%
116
36.0%
146
35.4%
540
Somewhat concerned 28.8%
64
28.1%
65
27.7%
90
33.6%
115
29.3%
119
29.7%
453
Not at all concerned 11.3%
25
13.4%
31
13.8%
45
10.2%
35
10.8%
44
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
231
100.0%
325
100.0%
342
100.0%
406

1526


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 20.8%
162
28.2%
70
25.6%
98
20.7%
24
23.2%
354
Concerned 36.5%
284
35.1%
87
31.3%
120
41.4%
48
35.3%
539
Somewhat concerned 31.4%
244
27.4%
68
28.5%
109
26.7%
31
29.6%
452
Not at all concerned 11.3%
88
9.3%
23
14.6%
56
11.2%
13
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
116

1525


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
64
21.3%
70
24.9%
141
22.6%
79
23.2%
354
Concerned 40.2%
113
35.3%
116
32.5%
184
36.1%
126
35.3%
539
Somewhat concerned 27.0%
76
30.1%
99
31.6%
179
28.1%
98
29.6%
452
Not at all concerned 10.0%
28
13.4%
44
11.0%
62
13.2%
46
11.8%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
329
100.0%
566
100.0%
349

1525



Bookmark and Share