Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENV_SOIL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Soil and water contamination from toxic waste. [ENV_SOILCONTAM]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 416 27.4% 27.4%
Concerned 592 39% 66.4%
Somewhat concerned 376 24.8% 91.2%
Not at all concerned 133 8.8% 100%
Missing 47
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 24.5%
138
29.6%
105
26.9%
47
40.9%
63
23.4%
63
27.4%
416
Concerned 39.3%
221
41.1%
146
36.0%
63
31.2%
48
42.4%
114
39.1%
592
Somewhat concerned 27.9%
157
21.4%
76
29.7%
52
16.9%
26
23.8%
64
24.7%
375
Not at all concerned 8.3%
47
7.9%
28
7.4%
13
11.0%
17
10.4%
28
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
355
100.0%
175
100.0%
154
100.0%
269

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 22.6%
72
26.5%
103
28.6%
118
31.1%
124
27.5%
417
Concerned 39.6%
126
37.4%
145
40.3%
166
38.8%
155
39.0%
592
Somewhat concerned 25.2%
80
26.3%
102
24.0%
99
23.8%
95
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 12.6%
40
9.8%
38
7.0%
29
6.3%
25
8.7%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
399

1517


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 27.7%
52
29.5%
132
27.2%
119
25.7%
114
27.5%
417
Concerned 34.0%
64
42.0%
188
37.5%
164
39.4%
175
39.0%
591
Somewhat concerned 26.1%
49
21.4%
96
24.9%
109
27.5%
122
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 12.2%
23
7.1%
32
10.3%
45
7.4%
33
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
448
100.0%
437
100.0%
444

1517


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 23.4%
236
38.2%
68
41.4%
48
29.6%
64
27.4%
416
Concerned 40.0%
404
32.6%
58
33.6%
39
42.6%
92
39.0%
593
Somewhat concerned 28.3%
286
20.8%
37
18.1%
21
15.3%
33
24.8%
377
Not at all concerned 8.2%
83
8.4%
15
6.9%
8
12.5%
27
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
178
100.0%
116
100.0%
216

1519


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 25.3%
185
29.4%
231
27.4%
416
Concerned 38.6%
282
39.4%
310
39.0%
592
Somewhat concerned 25.1%
183
24.5%
193
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 11.0%
80
6.7%
53
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
787

1517


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 30.5%
67
23.5%
54
30.2%
98
24.6%
83
28.3%
115
27.5%
417
Concerned 36.4%
80
43.9%
101
36.1%
117
37.3%
126
41.4%
168
39.0%
592
Somewhat concerned 22.7%
50
21.3%
49
25.0%
81
30.5%
103
22.9%
93
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 10.5%
23
11.3%
26
8.6%
28
7.7%
26
7.4%
30
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
324
100.0%
338
100.0%
406

1518


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 24.7%
191
32.8%
81
29.1%
111
28.0%
33
27.4%
416
Concerned 39.8%
307
36.8%
91
37.8%
144
43.2%
51
39.1%
593
Somewhat concerned 27.7%
214
22.3%
55
21.5%
82
21.2%
25
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 7.8%
60
8.1%
20
11.5%
44
7.6%
9
8.8%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
247
100.0%
381
100.0%
118

1518


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 25.2%
71
24.9%
83
29.9%
168
27.5%
94
27.4%
416
Concerned 45.4%
128
39.9%
133
36.0%
202
37.7%
129
39.0%
592
Somewhat concerned 23.0%
65
24.9%
83
25.7%
144
24.6%
84
24.8%
376
Not at all concerned 6.4%
18
10.2%
34
8.4%
47
10.2%
35
8.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
333
100.0%
561
100.0%
342

1518



Bookmark and Share