Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_RAIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Loss of tropical rain forests. [ENV_RAINFOREST]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 399 26% 26%
Concerned 567 37% 63%
Somewhat concerned 403 26.3% 89.3%
Not at all concerned 163 10.6% 99.9%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 23.1%
131
28.5%
103
25.4%
45
30.6%
48
26.5%
72
26.0%
399
Concerned 34.8%
197
37.0%
134
38.4%
68
40.8%
64
38.2%
104
37.0%
567
Somewhat concerned 29.9%
169
26.2%
95
24.3%
43
19.1%
30
24.3%
66
26.3%
403
Not at all concerned 12.2%
69
8.3%
30
11.9%
21
9.6%
15
11.0%
30
10.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
362
100.0%
177
100.0%
157
100.0%
272

1534


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 23.0%
73
24.2%
95
26.4%
111
29.7%
119
26.0%
398
Concerned 37.1%
118
39.4%
155
37.6%
158
33.9%
136
37.0%
567
Somewhat concerned 28.6%
91
23.2%
91
28.3%
119
25.7%
103
26.4%
404
Not at all concerned 11.3%
36
13.2%
52
7.6%
32
10.7%
43
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
393
100.0%
420
100.0%
401

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 25.3%
48
27.0%
121
24.9%
111
26.4%
119
26.0%
399
Concerned 37.9%
72
34.8%
156
38.0%
169
37.8%
170
37.0%
567
Somewhat concerned 24.7%
47
26.6%
119
25.8%
115
27.3%
123
26.4%
404
Not at all concerned 12.1%
23
11.6%
52
11.2%
50
8.4%
38
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
448
100.0%
445
100.0%
450

1533


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 24.3%
247
24.4%
43
33.6%
39
31.4%
69
26.0%
398
Concerned 36.0%
366
39.2%
69
40.5%
47
38.6%
85
37.1%
567
Somewhat concerned 28.7%
292
24.4%
43
22.4%
26
18.6%
41
26.3%
402
Not at all concerned 11.1%
113
11.9%
21
3.4%
4
11.4%
25
10.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
176
100.0%
116
100.0%
220

1530


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 24.8%
183
27.2%
216
26.0%
399
Concerned 37.3%
275
36.7%
292
37.0%
567
Somewhat concerned 25.2%
186
27.3%
217
26.3%
403
Not at all concerned 12.6%
93
8.8%
70
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
795

1532


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 30.3%
67
19.9%
46
26.6%
87
24.5%
84
27.7%
114
25.9%
398
Concerned 33.9%
75
39.4%
91
36.1%
118
35.6%
122
39.3%
162
37.0%
568
Somewhat concerned 21.7%
48
29.4%
68
26.0%
85
30.0%
103
24.3%
100
26.3%
404
Not at all concerned 14.0%
31
11.3%
26
11.3%
37
9.9%
34
8.7%
36
10.7%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
231
100.0%
327
100.0%
343
100.0%
412

1534


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 24.9%
195
27.0%
67
28.2%
108
23.9%
28
26.0%
398
Concerned 36.7%
288
35.5%
88
37.6%
144
40.2%
47
37.0%
567
Somewhat concerned 28.7%
225
24.2%
60
22.7%
87
27.4%
32
26.4%
404
Not at all concerned 9.7%
76
13.3%
33
11.5%
44
8.5%
10
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 22.0%
62
25.1%
84
25.9%
147
30.3%
106
26.0%
399
Concerned 38.7%
109
37.4%
125
36.2%
205
36.9%
129
37.1%
568
Somewhat concerned 29.4%
83
27.2%
91
27.0%
153
21.7%
76
26.3%
403
Not at all concerned 9.9%
28
10.2%
34
10.9%
62
11.1%
39
10.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
334
100.0%
567
100.0%
350

1533



Bookmark and Share