Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENV_WARM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Global warming and climate change. [ENV_WARMING]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 367 24% 24%
Concerned 482 31.5% 55.5%
Somewhat concerned 417 27.3% 82.8%
Not at all concerned 263 17.2% 100%
Missing 37
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 18.9%
107
28.3%
102
21.1%
37
33.8%
52
25.6%
69
24.0%
367
Concerned 31.9%
181
30.2%
109
29.1%
51
24.7%
38
38.1%
103
31.6%
482
Somewhat concerned 28.6%
162
28.8%
104
25.7%
45
26.0%
40
24.1%
65
27.2%
416
Not at all concerned 20.6%
117
12.7%
46
24.0%
42
15.6%
24
12.2%
33
17.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
361
100.0%
175
100.0%
154
100.0%
270

1527


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 22.3%
71
23.8%
93
24.3%
101
25.3%
102
24.0%
367
Concerned 32.1%
102
33.0%
129
32.0%
133
29.3%
118
31.5%
482
Somewhat concerned 31.1%
99
25.8%
101
26.2%
109
26.8%
108
27.3%
417
Not at all concerned 14.5%
46
17.4%
68
17.5%
73
18.6%
75
17.1%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
391
100.0%
416
100.0%
403

1528


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 30.9%
58
22.2%
100
20.5%
91
26.6%
119
24.1%
368
Concerned 22.9%
43
31.9%
144
34.1%
151
32.1%
144
31.5%
482
Somewhat concerned 31.4%
59
26.8%
121
25.7%
114
27.5%
123
27.3%
417
Not at all concerned 14.9%
28
19.1%
86
19.6%
87
13.8%
62
17.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
451
100.0%
443
100.0%
448

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 20.7%
210
33.9%
60
31.9%
37
27.0%
60
24.0%
367
Concerned 31.3%
318
35.0%
62
29.3%
34
31.1%
69
31.5%
483
Somewhat concerned 29.5%
300
23.2%
41
25.9%
30
20.7%
46
27.2%
417
Not at all concerned 18.5%
188
7.9%
14
12.9%
15
21.2%
47
17.2%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
222

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 22.9%
169
25.0%
198
24.0%
367
Concerned 29.7%
219
33.3%
264
31.6%
483
Somewhat concerned 26.6%
196
27.9%
221
27.3%
417
Not at all concerned 20.8%
153
13.9%
110
17.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
793

1530


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 27.7%
61
18.7%
43
23.8%
78
21.8%
75
27.0%
110
24.0%
367
Concerned 30.0%
66
34.3%
79
30.8%
101
28.2%
97
34.3%
140
31.6%
483
Somewhat concerned 26.4%
58
27.0%
62
28.0%
92
29.9%
103
25.0%
102
27.3%
417
Not at all concerned 15.9%
35
20.0%
46
17.4%
57
20.1%
69
13.7%
56
17.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
328
100.0%
344
100.0%
408

1530


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 22.7%
177
25.9%
64
24.6%
94
26.5%
31
24.0%
366
Concerned 30.9%
241
27.5%
68
34.0%
130
36.8%
43
31.6%
482
Somewhat concerned 28.3%
221
25.1%
62
25.9%
99
29.1%
34
27.3%
416
Not at all concerned 18.1%
141
21.5%
53
15.4%
59
7.7%
9
17.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
247
100.0%
382
100.0%
117

1526


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 21.0%
59
24.1%
80
24.2%
137
25.8%
90
24.0%
366
Concerned 31.7%
89
28.6%
95
31.2%
176
35.0%
122
31.6%
482
Somewhat concerned 29.5%
83
29.8%
99
27.1%
153
23.5%
82
27.3%
417
Not at all concerned 17.8%
50
17.5%
58
17.5%
99
15.8%
55
17.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
332
100.0%
565
100.0%
349

1527



Bookmark and Share