Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ENV_OILS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Oil spills from tanker ships and offshore drilling. [ENV_OILSPILL]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 352 23% 23%
Concerned 536 35% 58%
Somewhat concerned 469 30.6% 88.6%
Not at all concerned 174 11.4% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 20.8%
118
24.3%
88
22.7%
40
33.3%
52
19.9%
54
23.0%
352
Concerned 33.5%
190
37.3%
135
36.4%
64
27.6%
43
38.4%
104
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 33.0%
187
27.9%
101
30.1%
53
27.6%
43
31.0%
84
30.5%
468
Not at all concerned 12.7%
72
10.5%
38
10.8%
19
11.5%
18
10.7%
29
11.5%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
362
100.0%
176
100.0%
156
100.0%
271

1532


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 20.6%
66
19.1%
75
24.5%
102
27.2%
110
23.0%
353
Concerned 31.3%
100
40.3%
158
36.9%
154
30.7%
124
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 35.3%
113
27.3%
107
30.2%
126
30.4%
123
30.6%
469
Not at all concerned 12.8%
41
13.3%
52
8.4%
35
11.6%
47
11.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
392
100.0%
417
100.0%
404

1533


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 25.4%
48
27.3%
123
21.4%
95
19.2%
86
23.0%
352
Concerned 34.9%
66
30.9%
139
36.6%
162
37.7%
169
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 27.0%
51
29.8%
134
30.9%
137
32.8%
147
30.7%
469
Not at all concerned 12.7%
24
12.0%
54
11.1%
49
10.3%
46
11.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
450
100.0%
443
100.0%
448

1530


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 19.4%
197
29.9%
53
32.8%
38
29.3%
65
23.0%
353
Concerned 34.7%
353
35.0%
62
28.4%
33
39.6%
88
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 34.1%
347
21.5%
38
32.8%
38
21.2%
47
30.7%
470
Not at all concerned 11.9%
121
13.6%
24
6.0%
7
9.9%
22
11.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
177
100.0%
116
100.0%
222

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 19.2%
141
26.5%
211
23.0%
352
Concerned 34.5%
254
35.5%
282
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 31.9%
235
29.4%
234
30.6%
469
Not at all concerned 14.4%
106
8.6%
68
11.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
795

1531


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 25.6%
56
22.2%
51
26.1%
86
21.4%
74
21.1%
86
23.0%
353
Concerned 33.3%
73
35.2%
81
31.0%
102
34.1%
118
39.5%
161
34.9%
535
Somewhat concerned 27.9%
61
29.1%
67
32.5%
107
32.9%
114
29.7%
121
30.7%
470
Not at all concerned 13.2%
29
13.5%
31
10.3%
34
11.6%
40
9.8%
40
11.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
230
100.0%
329
100.0%
346
100.0%
408

1532


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 20.4%
160
26.2%
65
25.8%
99
23.9%
28
23.0%
352
Concerned 36.1%
283
31.5%
78
32.8%
126
41.9%
49
35.0%
536
Somewhat concerned 32.6%
255
31.5%
78
28.6%
110
23.1%
27
30.7%
470
Not at all concerned 10.9%
85
10.9%
27
12.8%
49
11.1%
13
11.4%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
248
100.0%
384
100.0%
117

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 21.7%
61
21.0%
70
24.4%
138
23.9%
83
23.0%
352
Concerned 38.4%
108
32.6%
109
34.8%
197
34.8%
121
35.0%
535
Somewhat concerned 28.8%
81
36.5%
122
28.4%
161
30.2%
105
30.7%
469
Not at all concerned 11.0%
31
9.9%
33
12.4%
70
11.2%
39
11.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
334
100.0%
566
100.0%
348

1529



Bookmark and Share