Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENV_EXTI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please indicate the extent to which you feel concerned about each of the following environmental issues: Extinction of plant and animal species. [ENV_EXTINCTION]
  1) Very concerned
  2) Concerned
  3) Somewhat concerned
  4) Not at all concerned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very concerned 396 25.9% 25.9%
Concerned 498 32.5% 58.4%
Somewhat concerned 446 29.1% 87.5%
Not at all concerned 191 12.5% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
Very concerned 22.9%
129
27.8%
101
24.4%
43
33.5%
53
25.9%
70
25.9%
396
Concerned 30.9%
174
31.1%
113
35.8%
63
25.9%
41
38.9%
105
32.4%
496
Somewhat concerned 32.8%
185
30.0%
109
26.1%
46
25.9%
41
24.4%
66
29.2%
447
Not at all concerned 13.5%
76
11.0%
40
13.6%
24
14.6%
23
10.7%
29
12.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
363
100.0%
176
100.0%
158
100.0%
270

1531


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
Very concerned 29.2%
93
21.3%
83
27.0%
113
26.6%
107
25.9%
396
Concerned 31.3%
100
38.0%
148
31.7%
133
29.0%
117
32.5%
498
Somewhat concerned 27.6%
88
28.0%
109
29.6%
124
30.5%
123
29.0%
444
Not at all concerned 11.9%
38
12.6%
49
11.7%
49
13.9%
56
12.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
403

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Very concerned 30.0%
57
27.3%
123
24.4%
108
24.1%
108
25.9%
396
Concerned 34.7%
66
29.3%
132
34.8%
154
32.6%
146
32.5%
498
Somewhat concerned 23.7%
45
28.9%
130
28.9%
128
31.7%
142
29.1%
445
Not at all concerned 11.6%
22
14.4%
65
12.0%
53
11.6%
52
12.5%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
450
100.0%
443
100.0%
448

1531


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
Very concerned 22.8%
232
30.7%
54
33.3%
39
32.1%
71
25.8%
396
Concerned 34.0%
346
29.0%
51
30.8%
36
29.9%
66
32.6%
499
Somewhat concerned 31.0%
316
27.8%
49
29.1%
34
21.3%
47
29.1%
446
Not at all concerned 12.2%
124
12.5%
22
6.8%
8
16.7%
37
12.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
176
100.0%
117
100.0%
221

1532


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very concerned 23.7%
174
27.9%
222
25.9%
396
Concerned 31.9%
234
33.1%
263
32.5%
497
Somewhat concerned 28.7%
211
29.4%
234
29.1%
445
Not at all concerned 15.7%
115
9.6%
76
12.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
795

1529


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Very concerned 33.2%
73
18.8%
43
29.2%
96
26.2%
90
23.0%
94
25.9%
396
Concerned 31.8%
70
37.6%
86
28.6%
94
31.2%
107
34.6%
141
32.6%
498
Somewhat concerned 20.0%
44
30.6%
70
30.1%
99
27.7%
95
33.6%
137
29.1%
445
Not at all concerned 15.0%
33
13.1%
30
12.2%
40
14.9%
51
8.8%
36
12.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
229
100.0%
329
100.0%
343
100.0%
408

1529


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
Very concerned 23.1%
181
29.8%
74
29.0%
111
25.6%
30
25.9%
396
Concerned 31.6%
247
30.2%
75
31.3%
120
47.9%
56
32.5%
498
Somewhat concerned 32.9%
257
26.6%
66
26.4%
101
17.9%
21
29.1%
445
Not at all concerned 12.4%
97
13.3%
33
13.3%
51
8.5%
10
12.5%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
248
100.0%
383
100.0%
117

1530


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very concerned 22.4%
63
24.0%
80
25.5%
144
31.1%
109
25.9%
396
Concerned 34.5%
97
34.8%
116
33.5%
189
27.1%
95
32.5%
497
Somewhat concerned 32.0%
90
30.0%
100
29.0%
164
26.3%
92
29.2%
446
Not at all concerned 11.0%
31
11.1%
37
12.0%
68
15.4%
54
12.4%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
333
100.0%
565
100.0%
350

1529



Bookmark and Share