Chapman Survey of American Fears, Wave 1 (2014)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ID_RELRI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following terms and phrases describe your religious identity? Religious Right [ID_RELRIGHT]
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1515 96.3% 96.3%
Yes 58 3.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (neither Protestant nor Catholic) Other None TOTAL
No 95.3%
543
96.2%
353
97.8%
175
93.2%
150
99.3%
285
96.3%
1506
Yes 4.7%
27
3.8%
14
2.2%
4
6.8%
11
0.7%
2
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
367
100.0%
179
100.0%
161
100.0%
287

1564


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60+ TOTAL
No 94.0%
311
97.0%
392
96.8%
417
97.1%
396
96.3%
1516
Yes 6.0%
20
3.0%
12
3.2%
14
2.9%
12
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
404
100.0%
431
100.0%
408

1574


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
No 94.5%
188
95.5%
442
98.2%
448
95.8%
438
96.3%
1516
Yes 5.5%
11
4.5%
21
1.8%
8
4.2%
19
3.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
463
100.0%
456
100.0%
457

1575


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic TOTAL
No 96.7%
1011
97.3%
177
89.8%
106
97.4%
221
96.3%
1515
Yes 3.3%
35
2.7%
5
10.2%
12
2.6%
6
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1046
100.0%
182
100.0%
118
100.0%
227

1573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.1%
739
95.7%
776
96.4%
1515
Yes 2.9%
22
4.3%
35
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
811

1572


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $34,999 $35,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $99,999 $100,000 or more TOTAL
No 92.8%
206
97.5%
234
95.5%
320
97.5%
346
97.1%
409
96.3%
1515
Yes 7.2%
16
2.5%
6
4.5%
15
2.5%
9
2.9%
12
3.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
335
100.0%
355
100.0%
421

1573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed, divorced, separated Never married Living with partner TOTAL
No 96.7%
779
98.0%
246
94.7%
373
96.7%
117
96.4%
1515
Yes 3.3%
27
2.0%
5
5.3%
21
3.3%
4
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
251
100.0%
394
100.0%
121

1572


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 95.8%
275
97.3%
329
95.4%
557
97.5%
354
96.4%
1515
Yes 4.2%
12
2.7%
9
4.6%
27
2.5%
9
3.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
338
100.0%
584
100.0%
363

1572



Bookmark and Share