Detroit Area Study, 1971: Social Problems and Social Change in Detroit

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


V186

Would you personally prefer to live in a neighborhood with all Negroes, mostly Negroes, mostly whites, or a neighborhood that's mixed half and half? (Q108)
  1) All Negro
  2) Mostly Negro
  3) Mostly white
  4) Mixed
  7) Makes no difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All Negro 29 7.2% 7.2% -1.94
Mostly Negro 33 8.2% 15.3% -1.33
Mostly white 8 2% 17.3% -.72
Mixed 257 63.6% 80.9% -.11
Makes no difference 77 19.1% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
All Negro 7.1%
23
7.4%
2
0.00%
0
9.7%
3
5.0%
1
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 7.1%
23
3.7%
1
0.00%
0
22.6%
7
10.0%
2
8.2%
33
Mostly white 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.0%
8
Mixed 64.4%
210
70.4%
19
0.00%
0
61.3%
19
45.0%
9
63.6%
257
Makes no difference 19.3%
63
18.5%
5
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
35.0%
7
19.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
31
100.0%
20

404


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more Two or three times a month Once a month A few times a year or less Never TOTAL
All Negro 4.3%
5
8.5%
6
11.4%
4
7.9%
9
7.6%
5
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 6.0%
7
5.6%
4
14.3%
5
6.1%
7
15.2%
10
8.2%
33
Mostly white 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.8%
2
1.5%
1
2.0%
8
Mixed 67.5%
79
63.4%
45
48.6%
17
64.9%
74
63.6%
42
63.8%
257
Makes no difference 18.8%
22
22.5%
16
22.9%
8
19.3%
22
12.1%
8
18.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
71
100.0%
35
100.0%
114
100.0%
66

403


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married (M) Single (Si) Divorced (D) Separated (Sep) Widowed (W) TOTAL
All Negro 6.4%
15
8.9%
4
10.7%
3
11.5%
6
2.3%
1
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 7.6%
18
13.3%
6
10.7%
3
9.6%
5
2.3%
1
8.2%
33
Mostly white 1.7%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
8
Mixed 64.4%
152
62.2%
28
64.3%
18
63.5%
33
60.5%
26
63.6%
257
Makes no difference 19.9%
47
13.3%
6
14.3%
4
13.5%
7
30.2%
13
19.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
45
100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
43

404


Race (I-RACE)

Black White Other TOTAL
All Negro 7.2%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 8.2%
33
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
33
Mostly white 2.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
8
Mixed 63.6%
257
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
63.6%
257
Makes no difference 19.1%
77
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

404


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male (M) Female (F) TOTAL
All Negro 6.7%
11
7.5%
18
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 8.5%
14
7.9%
19
8.2%
33
Mostly white 1.2%
2
2.5%
6
2.0%
8
Mixed 68.9%
113
60.0%
144
63.6%
257
Makes no difference 14.6%
24
22.1%
53
19.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
240

404


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All Negro 7.8%
12
8.3%
10
6.6%
6
2.8%
1
7.2%
29
Mostly Negro 12.3%
19
6.6%
8
5.5%
5
2.8%
1
8.2%
33
Mostly white 1.9%
3
0.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.8%
1
1.7%
7
Mixed 67.5%
104
59.5%
72
62.6%
57
63.9%
23
63.7%
256
Makes no difference 10.4%
16
24.8%
30
23.1%
21
27.8%
10
19.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
121
100.0%
91
100.0%
36

402

Bookmark and Share