Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q187_X

Three of four prefer kid to know (X3D2)
  1) To obey
  2) To be well liked and popular
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 2 .6% .6% -8.26
To be well liked and popular 2 .6% 1.1% -6.87
To think for themselves 1 .3% 1.4% -5.47
To work hard 3 .8% 2.3% -4.08
To help others when they need help 1 .3% 2.5% -2.68
Not applicable 336 95.2% 97.7% .11
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.4% 1.5
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
To be well liked and popular 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
To think for themselves 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To work hard 1.0%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
To help others when they need help 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 94.8%
182
92.6%
25
95.7%
44
92.9%
13
97.3%
72
95.2%
336
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
To be well liked and popular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
To think for themselves 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To work hard 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
To help others when they need help 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.7%
88
95.2%
138
95.9%
71
90.7%
39
95.2%
336
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
To be well liked and popular 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
To think for themselves 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To work hard 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
To help others when they need help 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.7%
133
94.9%
203
95.2%
336
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.7%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To be well liked and popular 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To think for themselves 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
To work hard 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
To help others when they need help 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.0%
113
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
96.8%
61
94.1%
48
95.9%
326
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.6%
2
To be well liked and popular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.3%
1
To think for themselves 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To work hard 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
To help others when they need help 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.4%
247
98.4%
61
87.5%
14
95.5%
322
Don't know 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
To be well liked and popular 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
To think for themselves 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
To work hard 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
To help others when they need help 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.3%
157
92.7%
102
100.0%
10
96.4%
54
100.0%
8
95.4%
331
Don't know 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share