Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q193_X

One of five prefer kid to know (X1.1)
  1) To obey
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 47 13.3% 13.3% -1.74
To think for themselves 85 24.1% 37.4% -.65
To work hard 49 13.9% 51.3% -.1
To help others when they need help 118 33.4% 84.7% .45
Not applicable 45 12.7% 97.5% 1.54
Don't know 7 2% 99.4% 2.08
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 14.1%
27
18.5%
5
13.0%
6
21.4%
3
8.1%
6
13.3%
47
To think for themselves 27.1%
52
14.8%
4
26.1%
12
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
24.1%
85
To work hard 15.6%
30
11.1%
3
15.2%
7
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
13.9%
49
To help others when they need help 30.2%
58
37.0%
10
32.6%
15
28.6%
4
41.9%
31
33.4%
118
Not applicable 10.4%
20
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 7.7%
7
14.5%
21
16.2%
12
16.3%
7
13.3%
47
To think for themselves 30.8%
28
23.4%
34
21.6%
16
16.3%
7
24.1%
85
To work hard 13.2%
12
12.4%
18
16.2%
12
16.3%
7
13.9%
49
To help others when they need help 36.3%
33
32.4%
47
32.4%
24
32.6%
14
33.4%
118
Not applicable 11.0%
10
15.2%
22
9.5%
7
14.0%
6
12.7%
45
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 18.0%
25
10.3%
22
13.3%
47
To think for themselves 23.0%
32
24.8%
53
24.1%
85
To work hard 15.8%
22
12.6%
27
13.9%
49
To help others when they need help 22.3%
31
40.7%
87
33.4%
118
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.9%
19
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 19.3%
23
7.1%
3
8.3%
4
17.6%
3
11.1%
7
9.8%
5
13.2%
45
To think for themselves 16.0%
19
31.0%
13
22.9%
11
11.8%
2
31.7%
20
37.3%
19
24.7%
84
To work hard 15.1%
18
14.3%
6
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
19.0%
12
3.9%
2
13.8%
47
To help others when they need help 36.1%
43
33.3%
14
39.6%
19
52.9%
9
20.6%
13
33.3%
17
33.8%
115
Not applicable 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 12.0%
31
24.2%
15
0.0%
0
13.6%
46
To think for themselves 26.3%
68
16.1%
10
31.3%
5
24.6%
83
To work hard 13.9%
36
12.9%
8
18.8%
3
13.9%
47
To help others when they need help 34.0%
88
33.9%
21
31.3%
5
33.8%
114
Not applicable 11.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 22.7%
37
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
13.3%
46
To think for themselves 18.4%
30
29.1%
32
60.0%
6
26.8%
15
25.0%
2
24.5%
85
To work hard 13.5%
22
16.4%
18
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
37.5%
3
14.1%
49
To help others when they need help 32.5%
53
34.5%
38
30.0%
3
41.1%
23
12.5%
1
34.0%
118
Not applicable 10.4%
17
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share