Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q194_X

Two of five prefer kid to know (X2.2)
  1) To obey
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 36 10.2% 10.2% -1.9
To think for themselves 69 19.5% 29.7% -.74
To work hard 98 27.8% 57.5% -.15
To help others when they need help 96 27.2% 84.7% .43
Not applicable 45 12.7% 97.5% 1.6
Don't know 7 2% 99.4% 2.18
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 9.9%
19
14.8%
4
6.5%
3
7.1%
1
12.2%
9
10.2%
36
To think for themselves 20.8%
40
18.5%
5
21.7%
10
28.6%
4
13.5%
10
19.5%
69
To work hard 25.0%
48
29.6%
8
23.9%
11
28.6%
4
36.5%
27
27.8%
98
To help others when they need help 31.3%
60
18.5%
5
34.8%
16
14.3%
2
17.6%
13
27.2%
96
Not applicable 10.4%
20
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 14.3%
13
6.2%
9
10.8%
8
14.0%
6
10.2%
36
To think for themselves 14.3%
13
22.1%
32
18.9%
14
23.3%
10
19.5%
69
To work hard 33.0%
30
25.5%
37
29.7%
22
20.9%
9
27.8%
98
To help others when they need help 26.4%
24
29.0%
42
27.0%
20
23.3%
10
27.2%
96
Not applicable 11.0%
10
15.2%
22
9.5%
7
14.0%
6
12.7%
45
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 11.5%
16
9.3%
20
10.2%
36
To think for themselves 17.3%
24
21.0%
45
19.5%
69
To work hard 23.0%
32
30.8%
66
27.8%
98
To help others when they need help 27.3%
38
27.1%
58
27.2%
96
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.9%
19
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 14.3%
17
9.5%
4
8.3%
4
11.8%
2
9.5%
6
5.9%
3
10.6%
36
To think for themselves 23.5%
28
21.4%
9
18.8%
9
29.4%
5
14.3%
9
15.7%
8
20.0%
68
To work hard 22.7%
27
21.4%
9
35.4%
17
29.4%
5
30.2%
19
35.3%
18
27.9%
95
To help others when they need help 26.1%
31
33.3%
14
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
28.6%
18
27.5%
14
27.1%
92
Not applicable 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 10.4%
27
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
10.7%
36
To think for themselves 20.5%
53
19.4%
12
12.5%
2
19.9%
67
To work hard 25.1%
65
37.1%
23
37.5%
6
27.9%
94
To help others when they need help 30.1%
78
19.4%
12
18.8%
3
27.6%
93
Not applicable 11.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 9.8%
16
12.7%
14
0.0%
0
8.9%
5
12.5%
1
10.4%
36
To think for themselves 22.1%
36
20.0%
22
10.0%
1
14.3%
8
12.5%
1
19.6%
68
To work hard 28.2%
46
25.5%
28
50.0%
5
28.6%
16
37.5%
3
28.2%
98
To help others when they need help 27.0%
44
26.4%
29
40.0%
4
30.4%
17
25.0%
2
27.7%
96
Not applicable 10.4%
17
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share