Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q195_X

Three of five prefer kid to know (X3.3)
  1) To obey
  2) To be well liked and popular
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 55 15.6% 15.6% -1.62
To be well liked and popular 4 1.1% 16.7% -1.08
To think for themselves 67 19% 35.7% -.54
To work hard 104 29.5% 65.2% 0
To help others when they need help 69 19.5% 84.7% .54
Not applicable 45 12.7% 97.5% 1.61
Don't know 7 2% 99.4% 2.15
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 12.5%
24
11.1%
3
30.4%
14
7.1%
1
17.6%
13
15.6%
55
To be well liked and popular 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 19.8%
38
22.2%
6
13.0%
6
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
19.0%
67
To work hard 31.8%
61
25.9%
7
26.1%
12
35.7%
5
25.7%
19
29.5%
104
To help others when they need help 20.8%
40
22.2%
6
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
16.2%
12
19.5%
69
Not applicable 10.4%
20
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 19.8%
18
13.8%
20
17.6%
13
9.3%
4
15.6%
55
To be well liked and popular 2.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 14.3%
13
17.9%
26
25.7%
19
20.9%
9
19.0%
67
To work hard 29.7%
27
32.4%
47
24.3%
18
27.9%
12
29.5%
104
To help others when they need help 22.0%
20
17.2%
25
18.9%
14
23.3%
10
19.5%
69
Not applicable 11.0%
10
15.2%
22
9.5%
7
14.0%
6
12.7%
45
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 10.8%
15
18.7%
40
15.6%
55
To be well liked and popular 0.7%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
4
To think for themselves 15.8%
22
21.0%
45
19.0%
67
To work hard 28.1%
39
30.4%
65
29.5%
104
To help others when they need help 23.7%
33
16.8%
36
19.5%
69
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.9%
19
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 16.8%
20
23.8%
10
20.8%
10
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
15.6%
53
To be well liked and popular 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
To think for themselves 19.3%
23
11.9%
5
16.7%
8
35.3%
6
20.6%
13
15.7%
8
18.5%
63
To work hard 31.1%
37
35.7%
15
25.0%
12
29.4%
5
20.6%
13
39.2%
20
30.0%
102
To help others when they need help 18.5%
22
14.3%
6
20.8%
10
17.6%
3
28.6%
18
19.6%
10
20.3%
69
Not applicable 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 15.4%
40
19.4%
12
6.3%
1
15.7%
53
To be well liked and popular 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
To think for themselves 18.9%
49
17.7%
11
25.0%
4
19.0%
64
To work hard 32.0%
83
24.2%
15
18.8%
3
30.0%
101
To help others when they need help 18.1%
47
25.8%
16
31.3%
5
20.2%
68
Not applicable 11.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 19.6%
32
10.9%
12
20.0%
2
12.5%
7
25.0%
2
15.9%
55
To be well liked and popular 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
To think for themselves 19.6%
32
18.2%
20
10.0%
1
21.4%
12
25.0%
2
19.3%
67
To work hard 25.8%
42
32.7%
36
40.0%
4
39.3%
22
0.0%
0
30.0%
104
To help others when they need help 22.1%
36
20.0%
22
30.0%
3
7.1%
4
37.5%
3
19.6%
68
Not applicable 10.4%
17
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share