Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q196_X

Four of five prefer kid to know (X4.4)
  1) To obey
  2) To be well liked and popular
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  5) To help others when they need help
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 129 36.5% 36.5% -.94
To be well liked and popular 39 11% 47.6% -.47
To think for themselves 71 20.1% 67.7% -.01
To work hard 44 12.5% 80.2% .46
To help others when they need help 16 4.5% 84.7% .92
Not applicable 45 12.7% 97.5% 1.85
Don't know 7 2% 99.4% 2.32
Refused 2 .6% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 40.1%
77
33.3%
9
32.6%
15
35.7%
5
31.1%
23
36.5%
129
To be well liked and popular 10.9%
21
7.4%
2
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
12.2%
9
11.0%
39
To think for themselves 17.7%
34
22.2%
6
21.7%
10
14.3%
2
25.7%
19
20.1%
71
To work hard 13.5%
26
14.8%
4
19.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
12.5%
44
To help others when they need help 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
14.3%
2
4.1%
3
4.5%
16
Not applicable 10.4%
20
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 29.7%
27
40.0%
58
36.5%
27
39.5%
17
36.5%
129
To be well liked and popular 15.4%
14
9.7%
14
10.8%
8
7.0%
3
11.0%
39
To think for themselves 28.6%
26
17.2%
25
17.6%
13
16.3%
7
20.1%
71
To work hard 11.0%
10
11.7%
17
13.5%
10
16.3%
7
12.5%
44
To help others when they need help 3.3%
3
4.1%
6
8.1%
6
2.3%
1
4.5%
16
Not applicable 11.0%
10
15.2%
22
9.5%
7
14.0%
6
12.7%
45
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 33.1%
46
38.8%
83
36.5%
129
To be well liked and popular 7.9%
11
13.1%
28
11.0%
39
To think for themselves 20.1%
28
20.1%
43
20.1%
71
To work hard 12.2%
17
12.6%
27
12.5%
44
To help others when they need help 5.8%
8
3.7%
8
4.5%
16
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.9%
19
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 28.6%
34
33.3%
14
39.6%
19
29.4%
5
39.7%
25
54.9%
28
36.8%
125
To be well liked and popular 13.4%
16
14.3%
6
6.3%
3
23.5%
4
9.5%
6
5.9%
3
11.2%
38
To think for themselves 22.7%
27
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
15.9%
10
15.7%
8
20.6%
70
To work hard 16.0%
19
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
23.5%
4
12.7%
8
3.9%
2
12.6%
43
To help others when they need help 5.9%
7
4.8%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
4.4%
15
Not applicable 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 38.2%
99
29.0%
18
50.0%
8
37.1%
125
To be well liked and popular 10.4%
27
11.3%
7
12.5%
2
10.7%
36
To think for themselves 20.1%
52
25.8%
16
12.5%
2
20.8%
70
To work hard 13.5%
35
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
13.1%
44
To help others when they need help 3.9%
10
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
Not applicable 11.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 31.9%
52
46.4%
51
60.0%
6
32.1%
18
25.0%
2
37.2%
129
To be well liked and popular 8.0%
13
10.0%
11
20.0%
2
21.4%
12
12.5%
1
11.2%
39
To think for themselves 23.3%
38
16.4%
18
20.0%
2
19.6%
11
25.0%
2
20.5%
71
To work hard 18.4%
30
8.2%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
To help others when they need help 5.5%
9
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
12.5%
1
4.6%
16
Not applicable 10.4%
17
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share