Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q197_X

Five of five prefer kid to know (X5.5)
  1) To obey
  2) To be well liked and popular
  3) To think for themselves
  4) To work hard
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To obey 33 9.3% 9.3% -.89
To be well liked and popular 256 72.5% 81.9% -.38
To think for themselves 7 2% 83.9% .13
To work hard 3 .8% 84.7% .65
Not applicable 45 12.7% 97.5% 2.19
Don't know 7 2% 99.4% 2.7
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
To obey 10.9%
21
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
10.8%
8
9.3%
33
To be well liked and popular 74.0%
142
74.1%
20
76.1%
35
64.3%
9
67.6%
50
72.5%
256
To think for themselves 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
4.3%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
To work hard 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
Not applicable 10.4%
20
14.8%
4
10.9%
5
14.3%
2
18.9%
14
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
To obey 17.6%
16
8.3%
12
5.4%
4
2.3%
1
9.3%
33
To be well liked and popular 70.3%
64
71.7%
104
75.7%
56
74.4%
32
72.5%
256
To think for themselves 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
To work hard 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Not applicable 11.0%
10
15.2%
22
9.5%
7
14.0%
6
12.7%
45
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To obey 5.8%
8
11.7%
25
9.3%
33
To be well liked and popular 70.5%
98
73.8%
158
72.5%
256
To think for themselves 2.9%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
7
To work hard 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
3
Not applicable 18.7%
26
8.9%
19
12.7%
45
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
To obey 7.6%
9
11.9%
5
8.3%
4
23.5%
4
11.1%
7
7.8%
4
9.7%
33
To be well liked and popular 72.3%
86
71.4%
30
77.1%
37
70.6%
12
71.4%
45
76.5%
39
73.2%
249
To think for themselves 5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
To work hard 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 11.8%
14
11.9%
5
12.5%
6
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
13.7%
7
12.4%
42
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
To obey 10.4%
27
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
9.2%
31
To be well liked and popular 74.1%
192
75.8%
47
68.8%
11
74.2%
250
To think for themselves 0.4%
1
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
To work hard 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 11.6%
30
12.9%
8
6.3%
1
11.6%
39
Don't know 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
To obey 3.1%
5
10.9%
12
20.0%
2
23.2%
13
12.5%
1
9.5%
33
To be well liked and popular 79.1%
129
71.8%
79
80.0%
8
58.9%
33
75.0%
6
73.5%
255
To think for themselves 3.7%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
To work hard 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Not applicable 10.4%
17
11.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.1%
9
12.5%
1
11.5%
40
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Refused 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share