Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q228

Now I'm going to turn to some questions on religion. How much interest do you have in religion: much, some, little or none? (C1)
  1) Much
  2) Some
  3) Little
  4) None
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much 179 50.7% 50.7% -.74
Some 111 31.4% 82.2% .24
Little 44 12.5% 94.6% 1.22
None 17 4.8% 99.4% 2.2
Refused 2 .6% 100% 7.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much 54.2%
104
63.0%
17
45.7%
21
50.0%
7
40.5%
30
50.7%
179
Some 30.7%
59
18.5%
5
37.0%
17
28.6%
4
35.1%
26
31.4%
111
Little 9.9%
19
14.8%
4
15.2%
7
21.4%
3
14.9%
11
12.5%
44
None 4.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.5%
7
4.8%
17
Refused 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much 44.0%
40
51.0%
74
56.8%
42
53.5%
23
50.7%
179
Some 33.0%
30
30.3%
44
31.1%
23
32.6%
14
31.4%
111
Little 13.2%
12
13.8%
20
9.5%
7
11.6%
5
12.5%
44
None 9.9%
9
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much 40.3%
56
57.5%
123
50.7%
179
Some 38.1%
53
27.1%
58
31.4%
111
Little 15.1%
21
10.7%
23
12.5%
44
None 5.8%
8
4.2%
9
4.8%
17
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Much 49.6%
59
50.0%
21
43.8%
21
58.8%
10
47.6%
30
62.7%
32
50.9%
173
Some 33.6%
40
38.1%
16
29.2%
14
23.5%
4
38.1%
24
23.5%
12
32.4%
110
Little 13.4%
16
7.1%
3
14.6%
7
17.6%
3
7.9%
5
7.8%
4
11.2%
38
None 3.4%
4
4.8%
2
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.9%
3
5.0%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much 47.5%
123
69.4%
43
31.3%
5
50.7%
171
Some 34.0%
88
21.0%
13
43.8%
7
32.0%
108
Little 12.7%
33
6.5%
4
12.5%
2
11.6%
39
None 5.0%
13
3.2%
2
12.5%
2
5.0%
17
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Much 65.6%
107
44.5%
49
50.0%
5
19.6%
11
62.5%
5
51.0%
177
Some 26.4%
43
38.2%
42
40.0%
4
33.9%
19
12.5%
1
31.4%
109
Little 6.7%
11
14.5%
16
10.0%
1
25.0%
14
12.5%
1
12.4%
43
None 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
12.5%
1
4.9%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share