Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q241

Do you consider this to be a Protestant denomination? (C6)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 4% 4% -4.44
No 27 7.6% 11.6% -1.28
Not applicable 308 87.3% 98.9% .3
Don't know 4 1.1% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.0%
14
No 5.7%
11
11.1%
3
8.7%
4
14.3%
2
9.5%
7
7.6%
27
Not applicable 91.1%
175
81.5%
22
78.3%
36
85.7%
12
85.1%
63
87.3%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
5
4.1%
6
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
4.0%
14
No 11.0%
10
11.0%
16
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
27
Not applicable 82.4%
75
82.8%
120
95.9%
71
97.7%
42
87.3%
308
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
8
2.8%
6
4.0%
14
No 3.6%
5
10.3%
22
7.6%
27
Not applicable 88.5%
123
86.4%
185
87.3%
308
Don't know 2.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.9%
3
4.1%
14
No 6.7%
8
7.1%
3
14.6%
7
11.8%
2
3.2%
2
5.9%
3
7.4%
25
Not applicable 86.6%
103
85.7%
36
85.4%
41
82.4%
14
92.1%
58
88.2%
45
87.4%
297
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
9
8.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
No 4.2%
11
19.4%
12
12.5%
2
7.4%
25
Not applicable 91.5%
237
69.4%
43
87.5%
14
87.2%
294
Don't know 0.8%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
No 16.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
7.8%
27
Not applicable 73.0%
119
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
87.5%
7
87.0%
302
Don't know 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share