Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q244

Have you always been this denomination? (C8)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 251 71.1% 71.1% -.63
No 96 27.2% 98.3% 1.49
Not applicable 6 1.7% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
137
66.7%
18
73.9%
34
71.4%
10
70.3%
52
71.1%
251
No 28.1%
54
29.6%
8
26.1%
12
21.4%
3
25.7%
19
27.2%
96
Not applicable 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
4.1%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
72
66.9%
97
63.5%
47
81.4%
35
71.1%
251
No 20.9%
19
31.0%
45
36.5%
27
11.6%
5
27.2%
96
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
101
70.1%
150
71.1%
251
No 24.5%
34
29.0%
62
27.2%
96
Not applicable 2.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
90
66.7%
28
62.5%
30
70.6%
12
74.6%
47
64.7%
33
70.6%
240
No 22.7%
27
31.0%
13
35.4%
17
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
35.3%
18
27.6%
94
Not applicable 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 68.7%
178
74.2%
46
93.8%
15
70.9%
239
No 29.7%
77
24.2%
15
6.3%
1
27.6%
93
Not applicable 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
102
93.6%
103
80.0%
8
53.6%
30
100.0%
8
72.3%
251
No 37.4%
61
6.4%
7
20.0%
2
46.4%
26
0.0%
0
27.7%
96
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share