Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q245

What was your religious preference previously? That is, were you Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or some other religion? (Record respondent's exact response. Do not mark ‘Protestant' unless chosen by respondent.) (C9)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No or no preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  12) (If volunteered): Agnostic
  97) Not applicable
  98) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 50 14.2% 14.2% -1.68
Catholic 26 7.4% 21.5% -1.66
No or no preference 5 1.4% 22.9% -1.58
Other religion or denomination 13 3.7% 26.6% -1.54
(If volunteered): Agnostic 1 .3% 26.9% -1.42
Not applicable 257 72.8% 99.7% .61
Don't know 1 .3% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 14.1%
27
14.8%
4
15.2%
7
21.4%
3
12.2%
9
14.2%
50
Catholic 7.8%
15
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
7.4%
26
No or no preference 1.0%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 4.7%
9
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.7%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 71.9%
138
70.4%
19
73.9%
34
78.6%
11
74.3%
55
72.8%
257
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 9.9%
9
13.8%
20
24.3%
18
7.0%
3
14.2%
50
Catholic 5.5%
5
11.0%
16
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
No or no preference 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 3.3%
3
4.8%
7
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
3.7%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 79.1%
72
69.0%
100
63.5%
47
88.4%
38
72.8%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 12.9%
18
15.0%
32
14.2%
50
Catholic 7.2%
10
7.5%
16
7.4%
26
No or no preference 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 2.9%
4
4.2%
9
3.7%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 75.5%
105
71.0%
152
72.8%
257
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 12.6%
15
16.7%
7
16.7%
8
5.9%
1
14.3%
9
19.6%
10
14.7%
50
Catholic 3.4%
4
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
11.8%
6
7.1%
24
No or no preference 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 77.3%
92
69.0%
29
64.6%
31
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
64.7%
33
72.4%
246
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 14.3%
37
17.7%
11
6.3%
1
14.5%
49
Catholic 8.9%
23
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
No or no preference 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Other religion or denomination 4.2%
11
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 70.3%
182
75.8%
47
93.8%
15
72.4%
244
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 20.9%
34
3.6%
4
10.0%
1
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
14.4%
50
Catholic 9.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
No or no preference 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Other religion or denomination 4.9%
8
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
(If volunteered): Agnostic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 62.6%
102
93.6%
103
80.0%
8
53.6%
30
100.0%
8
72.3%
251
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share