Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q257_X

Check: Respondent previous religious belief (C9.12)
  1) Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X)
  2) Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245)
  5) Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245)
  6) Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X)
  10) Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245)
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 62 17.6% 17.6% -1.65
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 26 7.4% 24.9% -1.63
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 5 1.4% 26.3% -1.56
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 2 .6% 26.9% -1.53
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 1 .3% 27.2% -1.44
Not applicable 257 72.8% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 18.8%
36
14.8%
4
17.4%
8
21.4%
3
14.9%
11
17.6%
62
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 7.8%
15
3.7%
1
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
6
7.4%
26
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 1.0%
2
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 71.9%
138
70.4%
19
73.9%
34
78.6%
11
74.3%
55
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 13.2%
12
18.6%
27
27.0%
20
7.0%
3
17.6%
62
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 5.5%
5
11.0%
16
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.4%
26
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.4%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 79.1%
72
69.0%
100
63.5%
47
88.4%
38
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 15.8%
22
18.7%
40
17.6%
62
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 7.2%
10
7.5%
16
7.4%
26
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 75.5%
105
71.0%
152
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 16.8%
20
19.0%
8
22.9%
11
5.9%
1
19.0%
12
19.6%
10
18.2%
62
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 3.4%
4
11.9%
5
10.4%
5
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
11.8%
6
7.1%
24
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 77.3%
92
69.0%
29
64.6%
31
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
64.7%
33
72.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 18.1%
47
21.0%
13
6.3%
1
18.1%
61
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 8.9%
23
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
24
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 70.3%
182
75.8%
47
93.8%
15
72.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q245 and not 152 in Q246_X; 7 in Q245 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q246_X) 25.2%
41
5.5%
6
10.0%
1
25.0%
14
0.0%
0
17.9%
62
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q245) 9.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
26
Respondent had no preference (5 in Q245) 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Respondent was Protestant, Seventh-day or other Adventist (152 in Q246_X) 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent was atheist or agnostic (11 or 12 in Q245) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 62.6%
102
93.6%
103
80.0%
8
53.6%
30
100.0%
8
72.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share