Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q258_2X

What were your reasons for changing? C10
  1) Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation
  5) Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church
  7) Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution
  8) Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent
  21) Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children)
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 4 1.5% 1.5% -5.09
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 1 .4% 1.9% -5.07
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 2 .7% 2.6% -5.06
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 1 .4% 3% -5.06
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 2 .7% 3.7% -4.99
Not applicable 257 96.3% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
1.5%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 0.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not applicable 97.2%
138
90.5%
19
97.1%
34
100.0%
11
94.8%
55
96.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
21
100.0%
35
100.0%
11
100.0%
58

267


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 1.4%
1
1.9%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.7%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Not applicable 98.6%
72
95.2%
100
95.9%
47
95.0%
38
96.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
105
100.0%
49
100.0%
40

267


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 1.9%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
2
Not applicable 97.2%
105
95.6%
152
96.3%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
159

267


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.4%
2
1.6%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.8%
2
Not applicable 98.9%
92
96.7%
29
91.2%
31
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
89.2%
33
96.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
30
100.0%
34
100.0%
13
100.0%
49
100.0%
37

256


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 1.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 0.5%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not applicable 95.8%
182
95.9%
47
100.0%
15
96.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
49
100.0%
15

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Change in beliefs about religious doctrines or philosophical orientation 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Change in beliefs about social prohibitions or social policies of the church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Satisfaction or dissatisfaction with clergy, church organization, or church as an institution 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Psychological/emotional benefits to respondent 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Marriage or spouse only (without any reference to other family or children) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Not applicable 96.2%
102
99.0%
103
88.9%
8
88.2%
30
100.0%
8
96.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
104
100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
8

261

Bookmark and Share