Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q260

Were you raised as (religious group/denomination)? (C51)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 24.1% 24.1% -1.76
No 11 3.1% 27.2% -.19
Not applicable 257 72.8% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
48
22.2%
6
23.9%
11
21.4%
3
23.0%
17
24.1%
85
No 3.1%
6
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
3.1%
11
Not applicable 71.9%
138
70.4%
19
73.9%
34
78.6%
11
74.3%
55
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
19
28.3%
41
29.7%
22
7.0%
3
24.1%
85
No 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
6.8%
5
4.7%
2
3.1%
11
Not applicable 79.1%
72
69.0%
100
63.5%
47
88.4%
38
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
32
24.8%
53
24.1%
85
No 1.4%
2
4.2%
9
3.1%
11
Not applicable 75.5%
105
71.0%
152
72.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
22
28.6%
12
31.3%
15
23.5%
4
23.8%
15
29.4%
15
24.4%
83
No 4.2%
5
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3.2%
11
Not applicable 77.3%
92
69.0%
29
64.6%
31
76.5%
13
76.2%
48
64.7%
33
72.4%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
67
22.6%
14
6.3%
1
24.3%
82
No 3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
Not applicable 70.3%
182
75.8%
47
93.8%
15
72.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
53
6.4%
7
10.0%
1
42.9%
24
0.0%
0
24.5%
85
No 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
Not applicable 62.6%
102
93.6%
103
80.0%
8
53.6%
30
100.0%
8
72.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share