Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q261

In what religion were you raised? That is, were you raised Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, or in some other religion? Record respondent's exact response. Do not mark 'Protestant' unless chosen by respondent. (C52)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  5) No or no preference
  7) Other religion or denomination
  97) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 3 .8% .8% -5.73
Catholic 2 .6% 1.4% -5.67
No or no preference 4 1.1% 2.5% -5.49
Other religion or denomination 2 .6% 3.1% -5.36
Not applicable 342 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
Catholic 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No or no preference 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.9%
186
92.6%
25
97.8%
45
100.0%
14
97.3%
72
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Catholic 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No or no preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 100.0%
91
97.2%
141
93.2%
69
95.3%
41
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 0.7%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
Catholic 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
No or no preference 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
Not applicable 98.6%
137
95.8%
205
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Protestant 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
No or no preference 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
94.1%
48
96.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No or no preference 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 96.1%
249
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
96.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Protestant 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
No or no preference 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other religion or denomination 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Not applicable 95.1%
155
100.0%
110
90.0%
9
96.4%
54
100.0%
8
96.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share