Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q262_X

Respondent religious preference raised summary.
  1) Roman Catholic
  41) Methodist, type not specified
  43) United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.)
  61) Presbyterian, type not specified
  153) Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God)
  203) Protestant, non-denominational church
  801) No religious preference
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Roman Catholic 2 .6% .6% -7.45
Methodist, type not specified 1 .3% .8% -7.15
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 1 .3% 1.1% -7.13
Presbyterian, type not specified 1 .3% 1.4% -6.99
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 1 .3% 1.7% -6.29
Protestant, non-denominational church 1 .3% 2% -5.91
No religious preference 4 1.1% 3.1% -1.34
Not applicable 342 96.9% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Not applicable 96.9%
186
92.6%
25
97.8%
45
100.0%
14
97.3%
72
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Not applicable 100.0%
91
97.2%
141
93.2%
69
95.3%
41
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No religious preference 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
4
Not applicable 98.6%
137
95.8%
205
96.9%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
94.1%
48
96.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 96.1%
249
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
96.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Roman Catholic 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Methodist, type not specified 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
United Methodist Church (include E.U.B.) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Presbyterian, type not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Church of God (include Worldwide Church of God) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Protestant, non-denominational church 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No religious preference 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Not applicable 95.1%
155
100.0%
110
90.0%
9
96.4%
54
100.0%
8
96.8%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share