Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q273_X

Check: Respondent religious preference raised (C52.12)
  1) Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X)
  2) Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261)
  5) Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261)
  97) Other
  997) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 5 1.4% 1.4% -5.37
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 2 .6% 2% -5.37
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 4 1.1% 3.1% -5.35
Other 1 .3% 3.4% -4.84
Not applicable 341 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.4%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 1.6%
3
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Other 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 96.4%
185
92.6%
25
97.8%
45
100.0%
14
97.3%
72
96.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
4.7%
2
1.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 100.0%
91
96.6%
140
93.2%
69
95.3%
41
96.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 0.7%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
Not applicable 98.6%
137
95.3%
204
96.6%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not applicable 95.8%
114
97.6%
41
95.8%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
94.1%
48
96.8%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 1.5%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not applicable 96.1%
249
98.4%
61
100.0%
16
96.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Respondent was Protestant, not Seventh-day or other Adventist (1 in Q261 and not 152 in Q262_X; 7 in Q261 and not 2-5, 21-23, 152, 804 in Q262_X) 2.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Respondent was Catholic (2 in Q261) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Respondent has no preference (5 in Q261) 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Not applicable 95.1%
155
100.0%
110
90.0%
9
94.6%
53
100.0%
8
96.5%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share