Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q275

As an infant or child, were you baptized? (C11.1)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 283 80.2% 80.2% -.48
No 51 14.4% 94.6% 1.61
Not applicable 14 4% 98.6% 2.66
Don't know 4 1.1% 99.7% 3.19
Refused 1 .3% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
153
88.9%
24
95.7%
44
71.4%
10
70.3%
52
80.2%
283
No 14.6%
28
7.4%
2
2.2%
1
21.4%
3
23.0%
17
14.4%
51
Not applicable 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
7.1%
1
6.8%
5
4.0%
14
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
68
83.4%
121
78.4%
58
83.7%
36
80.2%
283
No 18.7%
17
12.4%
18
13.5%
10
14.0%
6
14.4%
51
Not applicable 5.5%
5
2.8%
4
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
105
83.2%
178
80.2%
283
No 18.7%
26
11.7%
25
14.4%
51
Not applicable 3.6%
5
4.2%
9
4.0%
14
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
4
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 79.0%
94
83.3%
35
81.3%
39
82.4%
14
74.6%
47
82.4%
42
79.7%
271
No 16.8%
20
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
11.8%
6
14.7%
50
Not applicable 0.8%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
12.7%
8
5.9%
3
4.1%
14
Don't know 3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.5%
211
77.4%
48
56.3%
9
79.5%
268
No 13.9%
36
21.0%
13
6.3%
1
14.8%
50
Not applicable 3.1%
8
1.6%
1
31.3%
5
4.2%
14
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.2%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
130
96.4%
106
20.0%
2
69.6%
39
37.5%
3
80.7%
280
No 18.4%
30
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
26.8%
15
0.0%
0
14.1%
49
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
4.0%
14
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share