Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q276

When you were growing up, did you attend religious services regularly, most of the time, some of the time, or never? (C11.2)
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  5) Never
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 208 58.9% 58.9% -.66
Most of the time 59 16.7% 75.6% .2
Some of the time 71 20.1% 95.8% 1.06
Never 12 3.4% 99.2% 2.78
Not applicable 1 .3% 99.4% 4.49
Don't know 1 .3% 99.7% 5.35
Refused 1 .3% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regularly 58.9%
113
59.3%
16
65.2%
30
71.4%
10
52.7%
39
58.9%
208
Most of the time 16.1%
31
11.1%
3
19.6%
9
7.1%
1
20.3%
15
16.7%
59
Some of the time 21.9%
42
22.2%
6
13.0%
6
14.3%
2
20.3%
15
20.1%
71
Never 3.1%
6
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.4%
4
3.4%
12
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Regularly 50.5%
46
66.9%
97
55.4%
41
55.8%
24
58.9%
208
Most of the time 18.7%
17
15.2%
22
17.6%
13
16.3%
7
16.7%
59
Some of the time 25.3%
23
14.5%
21
23.0%
17
23.3%
10
20.1%
71
Never 4.4%
4
2.8%
4
4.1%
3
2.3%
1
3.4%
12
Not applicable 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 53.2%
74
62.6%
134
58.9%
208
Most of the time 17.3%
24
16.4%
35
16.7%
59
Some of the time 21.6%
30
19.2%
41
20.1%
71
Never 5.8%
8
1.9%
4
3.4%
12
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Regularly 59.7%
71
59.5%
25
54.2%
26
47.1%
8
61.9%
39
64.7%
33
59.4%
202
Most of the time 11.8%
14
16.7%
7
16.7%
8
17.6%
3
19.0%
12
23.5%
12
16.5%
56
Some of the time 25.2%
30
23.8%
10
22.9%
11
23.5%
4
14.3%
9
7.8%
4
20.0%
68
Never 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
5.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.9%
2
3.2%
11
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 59.5%
154
54.8%
34
75.0%
12
59.3%
200
Most of the time 14.7%
38
27.4%
17
6.3%
1
16.6%
56
Some of the time 22.0%
57
14.5%
9
12.5%
2
20.2%
68
Never 3.5%
9
1.6%
1
6.3%
1
3.3%
11
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Regularly 56.4%
92
72.7%
80
10.0%
1
50.0%
28
62.5%
5
59.4%
206
Most of the time 19.0%
31
13.6%
15
10.0%
1
12.5%
7
37.5%
3
16.4%
57
Some of the time 20.9%
34
12.7%
14
70.0%
7
26.8%
15
0.0%
0
20.2%
70
Never 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
10.0%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share