Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q277

When you were growing up, did you attend (religious instruction classes/Sunday school or religious instruction classes) regularly, most of the time, some of the time or never? (C12)
  1) Regularly
  2) Most of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) Never
  7) (If volunteered) Attended parochial school
  97) Not applicable
  99) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 184 52.1% 52.1% -.24
Most of the time 58 16.4% 68.6% -.11
Some of the time 67 19% 87.5% .16
Never 34 9.6% 97.2% .3
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 8 2.3% 99.4% .57
Not applicable 1 .3% 99.7% 12.77
Refused 1 .3% 100% 13.04

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regularly 51.6%
99
48.1%
13
58.7%
27
71.4%
10
47.3%
35
52.1%
184
Most of the time 16.1%
31
14.8%
4
21.7%
10
7.1%
1
16.2%
12
16.4%
58
Some of the time 20.3%
39
18.5%
5
17.4%
8
14.3%
2
17.6%
13
19.0%
67
Never 9.4%
18
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.9%
11
9.6%
34
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 2.6%
5
3.7%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Regularly 46.2%
42
57.2%
83
50.0%
37
51.2%
22
52.1%
184
Most of the time 12.1%
11
20.0%
29
18.9%
14
9.3%
4
16.4%
58
Some of the time 24.2%
22
15.2%
22
18.9%
14
20.9%
9
19.0%
67
Never 16.5%
15
5.5%
8
9.5%
7
9.3%
4
9.6%
34
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.7%
2
7.0%
3
2.3%
8
Not applicable 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Regularly 46.8%
65
55.6%
119
52.1%
184
Most of the time 13.7%
19
18.2%
39
16.4%
58
Some of the time 23.0%
32
16.4%
35
19.0%
67
Never 12.9%
18
7.5%
16
9.6%
34
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 2.2%
3
2.3%
5
2.3%
8
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Regularly 47.1%
56
54.8%
23
43.8%
21
47.1%
8
57.1%
36
70.6%
36
52.9%
180
Most of the time 21.0%
25
14.3%
6
16.7%
8
11.8%
2
12.7%
8
15.7%
8
16.8%
57
Some of the time 21.8%
26
21.4%
9
27.1%
13
17.6%
3
15.9%
10
5.9%
3
18.8%
64
Never 9.2%
11
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
17.6%
3
12.7%
8
5.9%
3
8.8%
30
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 0.8%
1
9.5%
4
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
2.1%
7
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regularly 55.6%
144
45.2%
28
43.8%
7
53.1%
179
Most of the time 13.9%
36
29.0%
18
6.3%
1
16.3%
55
Some of the time 18.1%
47
17.7%
11
37.5%
6
19.0%
64
Never 9.7%
25
4.8%
3
12.5%
2
8.9%
30
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 2.3%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Regularly 50.9%
83
70.0%
77
40.0%
4
35.7%
20
0.0%
0
53.0%
184
Most of the time 19.0%
31
10.0%
11
10.0%
1
17.9%
10
25.0%
2
15.9%
55
Some of the time 20.2%
33
11.8%
13
30.0%
3
25.0%
14
37.5%
3
19.0%
66
Never 7.4%
12
3.6%
4
20.0%
2
21.4%
12
37.5%
3
9.5%
33
(If volunteered) Attended parochial school 1.8%
3
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share