Detroit Area Study, 1997: Social Change in Religion and Child Rearing

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


Q278

Did you ever join a (mosque/church/synagogue/temple) when you were growing up, that is, become a member by confirmation or such? (C13)
  1) Yes
  5) No
  7) Not applicable
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 226 64% 64% -.73
No 118 33.4% 97.5% 1.19
Not applicable 1 .3% 97.7% 2.15
Don't know 6 1.7% 99.4% 2.63
Refused 2 .6% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
128
63.0%
17
67.4%
31
64.3%
9
55.4%
41
64.0%
226
No 31.8%
61
33.3%
9
30.4%
14
35.7%
5
39.2%
29
33.4%
118
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
27
100.0%
46
100.0%
14
100.0%
74

353


Age (I-AGE)

21-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
50
67.6%
98
68.9%
51
62.8%
27
64.0%
226
No 41.8%
38
31.0%
45
28.4%
21
32.6%
14
33.4%
118
Not applicable 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
145
100.0%
74
100.0%
43

353


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
84
66.4%
142
64.0%
226
No 36.0%
50
31.8%
68
33.4%
118
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.4%
3
1.7%
6
Refused 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
214

353


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less One year of college Two years of college Three years of college Four years of college Five or more years of college TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
73
59.5%
25
58.3%
28
58.8%
10
68.3%
43
74.5%
38
63.8%
217
No 37.0%
44
38.1%
16
39.6%
19
29.4%
5
30.2%
19
21.6%
11
33.5%
114
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.9%
2
1.8%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
42
100.0%
48
100.0%
17
100.0%
63
100.0%
51

340


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
161
71.0%
44
56.3%
9
63.5%
214
No 35.5%
92
27.4%
17
37.5%
6
34.1%
115
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 1.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.8%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

337


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish No preference Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
107
75.5%
83
40.0%
4
50.0%
28
37.5%
3
64.8%
225
No 33.1%
54
21.8%
24
60.0%
6
48.2%
27
50.0%
4
33.1%
115
Not applicable 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.5%
1
1.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
110
100.0%
10
100.0%
56
100.0%
8

347

Bookmark and Share